Alocasia Mirror Face

A Beginner's Guide to Alocasia Mirror Face Care | All you Need to Grow!

Alocasia Mirror Face

Family: Araceae
Common Name: African Mask, Elephant Ears
Botanical name: Alocasia sinuata ‘Mirror Face’

We are positive you will see yourself differently after you meet this rare but approachable Elephant Ear. The thick and heavily textured leaves of this hard-to-find houseplant make feeling them one of the thrills of being in their company. These indoor plants do require a little more attention to keep them looking oh so fine. Simply clean their leaves once a week to wash off the dust and keep them sparkling! 

Important! Alocasia are poisonous if ingested, so be very careful if you have pets and/or small children.

Shop Alocasia Mirror Face

 

Shop Alocasia Mirror Face

Light

Light is critical for all plants, but especially for Alocasia houseplants. Bright indirect light for about six hours a day is enough to keep these houseplants healthy. Alocasia can handle lower light or fewer hours of bright indirect light, but in order for the plant to really thrive it needs plenty of bright indirect light.

Water

Alocasia has medium water requirements, which means they don't like to completely dry out, but they also don't like to sit in standing water. You want to let the soil mostly dry out until maybe the top half of the soil is dry. When you water these houseplants, saturate the soil and let the water run through the drainage holes in the pot. Well draining soil is very important for plants like Alocasia. These houseplants simply do not tolerate wet feet.

Temperature

Warmer temperatures are ideal for Alocasia houseplants. These tropical plants prefer to stay between 60-80 degrees. Avoid drafts that can occur near windows and doors and also avoid placing the plants near heating or cooling vents.

Humidity

The more humidity the better for Alocasia. These beautiful indoor plants thrive with high humidity, so placing the plant near a humidifier or using a pebble tray with water will provide the extra dampness they crave.

Fertilizer

Proper nutrition will help your Alocasia push out big, beautiful leaves. Fertilize when the plant is actively growing during the warmer months. Use a ¼ diluted complete liquid fertilizer when watering or you can use seaweed or fish emulsion. Alocasias need their beauty rest and they require a dormant period. Do not fertilize during the colder months when the plant is not growing.

Growth Rate

These indoor plants are slow-medium growers with their maximum height reaching around 20”

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Toxic to pets! Foe


Pro Tips

  1. Routinely treat the plant and the soil with horticultural oil like neem oil. These houseplants are prone to pests, so taking preventative steps can keep the plant healthy and beautiful.
  2. Plants need clean leaves to effectively complete the process of photosynthesis. Gently clean the leaves using a damp cloth to not only keep the houseplant looking amazing but also to allow the Alocasia to grow to its full potential.
  3. Don't be in a rush to repot. Alocasia likes to be slightly root bound and prefers to stay in the same pot for a while. When you notice the roots beginning to poke through the holes in the grow pot or creep out at the top of the soil then it is time to repot.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Start Seeing Green

Get 15% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.