Anthurium superbum

A Beginner's Guide to Anthurium superbum Care | All you Need to Grow!

Anthurium superbum

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Bird's Nest Anthurium
Botanical name: Birdsnest Anthurium

The Anthurium superbum has an understated tropical vibe and it is also a very easy to care for houseplant. It is important to provide the right conditions, but once those conditions are met, the Anthurium superbum does well with very little care. 

Important! Anthurium are poisonous if ingested, so be very careful if you have pets and/or small children. The sap can also cause skin irritation.

Shop Anthurium superbum (Bird's Nest Anthurium)

 

Shop Anthurium superbum

Light

This plant can live very comfortably in medium to bright indirect light, but plenty of bright indirect light will keep the Bird's Nest Anthurium pushing out beautiful, new leaves. Whatever amount of light the plant receives, make sure it is indirect. Direct light can burn the leaves.

Water

Anthurium superbum have medium water needs, which means this plant likes to mostly, but not completely dry out between watering. Wait until the top couple of inches are dry before watering. Completely saturate the soil when you do water and empty any runoff from the cover pot or tray.

Temperature

As tropical plants, the superbum likes to stay warm. Air temperatures between 70-90 degrees are ideal, but as long as they are kept at a comfortable room temperature they will be fine. Make sure to avoid placing your Anthurium in an area prone to drafts. If you bring the plant outside during the summer, bring it back inside before the temperatures become cold.

Humidity

Above average humidity is best for the Bird's Nest Anthurium. Placing the plant in an area with high humidity, like a kitchen or bathroom is great and can keep this plant looking amazing. You may want to use a humidifier or a pebble tray with water during the winter or if you live in a dry climate.

Fertilizer

Routine feedings during the growing season help the Anthurium superbum continue to grow and thrive. You can use a diluted complete liquid fertilizer monthly during the growing season. It is best to stop fertilizing the houseplant during the colder months and give the plant time to rest.

Growth Rate

Anthurium medium growers but once established, they will reach heights of 3'+ or so!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. Division is the easiest method of propagating an Anthurium superbum. When repotting, gently separate the plant into multiple plants and repot each new plant separately. (Please note that some plants are patented and propagation is prohibited! Check the patent status of all houseplants before you propagate.)
  2. Don't fertilize your Anthurium immediately after repotting. Give a newly repotted plant at least a month to settle in before starting up a fertilizing routine.
  3. When the edges of the leaves turn brown and dry out, it's usually a sign that the plant is too dry and not getting enough humidity. Increasing the humidity is the solution, but it can take a couple of weeks for the plant to adjust and recover. Dried out, damaged sections of the leaves can be trimmed away.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Start Seeing Green

Get 15% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.