Calathea Flamestar

A Beginner's Guide to Calathea Flamestar Care | All you Need to Grow!

Calathea Flamestar

Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Calathea, Beauty Star, Prayer Plants
Botanical name: Calathea Goeppertia veitchiana ‘Flamestar’

Calathea Flamestar redefines the word "beauty" with it's mystifying leaf patterns. Houseplants that are blessed with magical powers like the Flamestar, still need a little extra plant care from you. Prayer Plants are often considered to be high maintenance, but these houseplants really just strive for conditions similar to what they would experience in nature. If you are able to provide the right care, the Calathea Flamestar will reward you with its striking good looks.

Calathea love higher humidity levels, so if you find brown leaf edges, try adding some moisture in the air.  The Flame Star Calathea should be placed in a spot that receives indirect sunlight. Direct sunlight will damage the leaves.

Shop Calathea Flamestar

 

Shop Calathea Flamestar

Light

Indirect light, whether low, medium, or bright are all acceptable for the Calathea Flamestar. Increased light will encourage the plant to grow more quickly and promote new growth, however, the Flamestar is completely capable of living very happily in low light conditions.

Water

Finding the right balance when it comes to watering can be tricky for many first-time Calathea owners. It is best to feel the soil to determine when it is time to water. Let the top ½ to ¼ inch of the soil dry out before watering and completely drench the soil when you do water. Make sure to empty the cache pot or tray because while Calathea love water, they do not like to have wet feet. Water less when the plant is not actively growing during the colder months.

Temperature

Prayer Plants are completely suited for warm weather. Comfortable room temperature is fine, but the Calathea Flamestar will not mind when the temperature gets a bit warmer. Anything between 65 - 85 degrees is good. Cooler temperatures and placement near drafts and vents, particularly air conditioning vents, should be avoided.

Humidity

Calathea Flamestar are very thirsty plants, and not only do they have somewhat high water requirements, but they also crave increased humidity. Above average humidity is a must in order for the White Star to thrive and maintain healthy leaves. This houseplant can still be kept in areas with average or low humidity, but it will be necessary to supplement the moisture in the air using a humidifier or a pebble tray with water. 

Fertilizer

Fertilizer is a great way to provide nutrition the plant would receive in nature, but is unable to come by when grown indoors. Use a partial strength water soluble fertilizer or fish or seaweed emulsion monthly. Or, when you repot the Calathea you can amend the soil with worm castings or use a soil with a slow-release fertilizer included. It is not necessary to fertilize your Prayer Plant outside of the growing season. 

Growth Rate

Calathea Flamestar is a moderate to fast grower and with the right care and conditions can reach 3’’+ in height and width!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Non-Toxic to pets! Friend

Pro Tips 

  1. Prayer Plants have high water and humidity requirements which can increase the odds of mold or fungus forming. Remove dead leaves and stems and keep the soil clear of any debris to prevent mold from forming.
  2. Calathea leaves will become limp and droop or curl if the plant is not getting enough water. If this happens, give the plant a nice long drink or soak and the leaves should perk back up and uncurl.
  3. Calathea generally do not like to be root bound, so when repotting either select a pot that is 1-2 inches larger or divide the plants into multiple pots. By giving the plant room to grow, the Calathea will be more inclined to do just that.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.