Calathea Fusion White

Calathea Fusion White

Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Calathea, Beauty Star, Prayer Plants, Cathedral Plants, Peacock Plants
Botanical name: Calathea Fusion White

It's perfectly okay to drool a little when you first lay eyes on this ridiculously breath-taking Calathea. Not the easiest indoor plant to get an "A" in, but you might find yourself revisiting its beauty if you fail the first time. Been there, done that! Fusion White Calathea needs extra humidity to rock its arena. Keep an eye on its foliage and watch for leaf browning. If this happens then it is time to increase the humidity. 

Just like all of the other members of the Prayer Plant family, Silver Star reacts to the light by slowly repositioning  its leaves y throughout the day to capture as much as it can! 

Calathea, Ctenanthe, Stromanthe and Marantas do produce flowers, but they are insignificant and can be removed to help inspire more foliar growth. If you love the way they look, then let them have their moment in the sun!

As with all Calathea, Fusion White needs above average humidity in order to prevent leaf edge burn.

Learn how to care for and grow this elegant Calathea!

Shop Calathea Fusion White

 

Shop Calathea Fusion White

Light

Calathea are very adaptable in terms of light. These plants can handle low, medium, or bright indirect light. This makes sense given the plant’s tropical origins where it can be found growing underneath the dense jungle canopy. That said, Fusion White needs slightly brighter lighting because of the large areas of white patches that are devoid of chlorophyll! 

Direct sunlight can burn the delicate leaves, so it should be avoided. Increased light levels will bring out the colors and patterns of the leaves.

Water

The Calathea Fusion White prefers more damp conditions. Let the soil slightly dry out between watering. When it is time to water, saturate the soil until the water drains through the grow pot. Drooping or curling leaves are an indication the plant is too dry and needs more water.

Temperature

Average room temperature is good for the Calathea Fusion White. As a tropical plant, anything between 65 - 85 degrees is ideal. Calathea are not cold hardy, so avoid drafty locations and if you bring the plant outside for the summer, make sure to bring it back inside well before the temperatures turn cold.

Humidity

Humid environments are ideal for all Prayer Plants, including the Calathea Fusion White. These plants thrive in humid conditions, but with the use of a humidifier or evaporation tray, these houseplants can live in drier areas or climates.

Fertilizer

Fertilize your Calathea during the growing season to promote new growth and possibly even blooms. Use a diluted complete liquid fertilizer or seaweed or fish emulsion. When repotting, the soil can be amended with worm castings to provide increased nutrition. Give the Calathea Fusion White time to rest during the colder months and do not fertilize when the plant is dormant. 

Growth Rate

Calathea Fusion White is a slow to moderate grower and with the right care and conditions can reach 2”’+ in height and width!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Non-Toxic to pets! Friend

Pro Tips 

  1. Finding the right balance of soil dampness can sometimes be hard for first-time Calathea owners. These plants certainly like consistently damp soil, but over-watering should still be avoided. Placing the plant in an area with increased indirect light can help the soil dry out and regulate the soil dampness.
  2. Calathea can be propagated through division. When it’s time to repot, separate the plants and repot into separate containers.(Please note that some plants are patented and propagation is prohibited! Check the patent status of all houseplants before you propagate.)
  3. Routinely wipe the leaves with a damp cloth to remove dust and debris. Cleaning the leaves helps the plant more efficiently conduct photosynthesis and keeps it looking amazing. Be careful not to rip the leaves while you are cleaning them!

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Start Seeing Green

Get 15% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.