Calathea Red Mojo

A Beginner's Plant Care Guide to Calathea Red Mojo | All you Need to Grow!

Calathea Red Mojo

Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Calathea, Prayer Plants
Botanical name: Calathea roseopicta 'Red Mojo'

If plants could walk, then 'Red Mojo' would have a deliberate swagger. Maybe even pointing and winking at you as it strolls on by. This Prayer Plant gets away with it because it just looks so fine!  Confident young leaves emerge bright green and will later turn light pink and eventually darken to a sultry pinkish red. Increased humidity and plenty of indirect light will keep the Calathea Red Mojo doing it's own thing and looking dapper, yeah we said it!

Shop Calathea Red Mojo

 

Shop Calathea Red Mojo

Light

Prayer Plants, like the Calathea roseopicta are not picky at all when it comes to light. They can live in low, medium, or bright indirect light. The most important thing to remember is that the light must be indirect. Exposure to direct sunlight can singe the leaves.

Like all plants, the Calathea Red Mojo will grow in response to the amount of light it receives. If you want your plant to grow as quickly as possible and push out lots of big, beautiful leaves, then find a spot that receives bright indirect light. The pink accents may also appear more vivid in higher light environments. This Prayer Plant can handle lower light areas and still look amazing, but the plant may grow more slowly.

Water

Damp soil is ideal for growing Prayer Plants. These are plants that certainly love lots of water and finding the right balance can be hard for first timers. Let the top layer of soil dry out before watering and completely drench the soil when it’s time to water. Empty the tray or cache pot of excess water because Calathea houseplants like to stay consistently damp, not submerged.

Temperature

Average room temperature, generally anything above 65 degrees is comfortable for Calathea houseplants. Prayer Plants like warmer temperatures and will be fine if the temperature gets into the 70s and even the 80s. Cold temperatures can be a problem, so if you bring the plant out onto a patio space in the summer, get it back inside well before the weather turns chilly.

Humidity

Dampness in the air is very important for Calathea roseopicta. Increased humidity keeps the leaves lush and helps the plants go through their daily motion of folding up their leaves at night and opening back up during the day. It is common in many areas to provide extra moisture in the air with a humidifier or an evaporation tray in order to keep the humidity where it needs to be for Calathea to thrive.

Fertilizer

In the spring and summer, feed the plant using a diluted complete liquid fertilizer or fish or seaweed emulsion once a month. Do not fertilize the plant when it is not actively growing.

Growth Rate

Calathea Red Mojo is a moderate to fast grower and with the right care and conditions can reach 2+” in height and width!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Non-Toxic to pets! Friend

Pro Tips 

  1. Pay attention to what the plant is telling you. Curling or limp leaves usually indicates the plant is too dry. Brown, dried out patches along the edges typically indicate not enough humidity. Brown spots on the leaves or muted colors can be signs of exposure to direct sunlight.
  2. When pruning the plant, use clean, sharp tools. This minimizes stress to the plant and helps protect against the spread of bacteria.
  3. Dust can accumulate on the leaves with time and this can diminish the look of the plant, but also prevent it from effectively performing the functions it needs to survive. Rinse the plant off or wipe the leaves clean using a cloth to keep your Prayer Plant healthy and looking amazing.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.