Purple Flowering Anthuirum

A Beginner's Guide to Purple Flowering Anthurium Care | All you Need to Grow!

Purple Flowering Anthuirum

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue Plant
Botanical name: Anthurium andraeanum 

Bring long-lasting color into your home with the Anthurium Purple. This easy-care houseplant features waxy, colorful leaves known as spathes that resemble flowers, for real!. The spathes surround the actual flowers, but the vivid colors of the spathes make them stand out. 

Important! Anthurium are poisonous if ingested, so be very careful if you have pets and/or small children. The sap can also cause skin irritation.

Shop Purple Flowering Anthurium

 

Shop Purple Flowering Anthurium

Light

A sunny spot that receives bright indirect light is best for an Anthurium. This easy-care plant needs plenty of light to bloom and select leaves may not turn purple if the plant does not receive enough light. Avoid direct sunlight which can burn the leaves.

Water

Let the soil dry out and water when the top inch or two of the soil is dry. Anthuriums are tropical plants and they have medium water requirements. Water until water runs through the drainage holes in the pot and make sure to empty the cache pot or tray, so the plant is not sitting in standing water. If you are not sure that you thoroughly soaked the soil, place the root ball in a bowl of water for 10 minutes and then remove from the bowl, let the excess water drip from the drainage holes and place back into the cover pot! As much as Anthuriums love water, too much can cause the leaves to turn yellow and lead to a host of problems.

Temperature

Anthurium houseplants thrive in warmer temperatures between 70-90 degrees. Warm temperatures are mandatory for the plant to grow and look its best, but Anthurium can handle average room temperature. The plant may not grow as quickly and the leaves may not change color if the plant is grown in cooler temperatures.

Humidity

Flowering Anthuriums like high humidity, but they do not have the same humidity needs as non-flowering varieties. Try to provide humidity in the 50-60% range. Placing the Anthurium Purple in a humid area like a bathroom or kitchen may provide enough dampness. If you notice the leaves drying out along the edges then that is a sign the plant needs more humidity. It may be necessary to use a humidifier or a pebble tray with water to increase the moisture in the air.

Fertilizer

Routinely feeding your Anthurium during the warmer months will help it flourish. Use a ¼-strength complete liquid fertilizer monthly. Fertilizing more frequently may actually prohibit blooms. Stop fertilizing the plant during the colder months.

Growth Rate

These indoor plants are medium-fast growers with their maximum height reaching around 2-3' and equally as wide with the proper care and environmental factors!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Toxic to pets! Foe


Pro Tips

  1. Upgrade to a larger pot when you notice roots starting to grow through holes in the pot and peeking out above the soil. Select a pot 1-2" larger when repotting, or divide the plant into multiple pots that are the same size. (Please note that some plants are patented and propagation is prohibited! Check the patent status of all houseplants before you propagate.)
  2. Give your Anthurium the best odds of blooming by using a fertilizer high in phosphorus.
  3. Remove spent flowers by trimming at the base of the stem. This allows the plant to focus energy into new growth. Under the right conditions, Anthurium Purple can bloom several times a year.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Start Seeing Green

Get 15% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.