Red Flowering Anthurium

Red Flowering Anthurium

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue Plant
Botanical name: Anthurium andraeanum

Tropical-looking flowers and waxy heart-shaped leaves are the hallmarks of Anthurium. These easy-care houseplants can bloom for months at a time, providing a welcome burst of color. If the basic conditions are right, the Anthurium generally prefers to be left alone, making it a very easy plant to care for and enjoy.

Important! Anthurium are poisonous if ingested, so be very careful if you have pets and/or small children. The sap can also cause skin irritation.

Shop Red Flowering Anthurium

 

Shop Red Flowering Anthurium

Light

Anthurium does best when they receive lots of bright indirect light. The more light the better for these tropical houseplants. Increasing indirect light will allow the plant to grow large leaves and bloom throughout the year.

This plant can adapt to lower levels of light, but the leaves may not grow as big and it may not bloom as often. Direct light is equally bad, and should be avoided.

Water

Wait to water your Anthurium until the top couple of inches of the soil are dry. You don't want to let all of the soil completely dry out, so water when the soil towards the bottom of the pot is still damp.

When you do water, make sure to completely soak the soil until the water drains through the holes in the pot.

Temperature

Anthuriums are more likely to bloom when they experience warm temperatures in the range of 70-90 degrees. These easy-care houseplants can live in normal and comfortable room temperature, but the plant may not bloom as often if grown in cooler temperatures.

Bringing your Anthurium outside for the summer can make a welcomed addition to a deck or patio. Just make sure the plant is kept in a shady spot away from direct sunlight and bring the plant back indoors before the temperatures drop in the late summer or early fall.

Humidity

Anthurium are native to the rainforests of Central and South America and the Caribbean, so these plants like high humidity. If you notice the leaves drooping or turning brown along the edges then you will want to increase the humidity. This can be done with a humidifier or by filling a tray with pebbles and water.

Fertilizer

Monthly feedings in the spring and summer will keep your Anthurium happy and healthy. A diluted complete liquid fertilizer will help or if you want to promote flowers you can use a fertilizer high in phosphorus.

Anthurium houseplants benefit from getting a rest period, so hold off on fertilizing the plant during the colder months.

Growth Rate

These indoor plants are medium growers with their maximum height reaching around 2-3' and equally as wide with the proper care and environmental factors!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. Repot your Anthurium when the roots start to come through the holes in the pot or poke out above the soil. These plants can handle being a bit root bound, but they really do best when they have room to grow. Select a pot that is 1-2 inches larger in diameter.
  2. Anthuriums have aerial roots. In nature, the plant would use these aerial roots to hold on to trees and other plants in order to best position itself for sunlight. These roots are not necessary when grown as an ornamental. You can leave the aerial roots if you would like. Or, you can remove them. It does not harm the plant to remove the aerial roots.
  3. Rotate the pot a quarter turn every time you water your Anthurium to keep it growing upright. This will prevent the plant from leaning and reaching towards the light source.


More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Start Seeing Green

Get 15% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.