Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma Care

A Beginner's Guide to Mini Monstera Plant Care

Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma Care

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Mini Monstera, Dwarf Monstera, Philodendron Ginny
Botanical Name: Rhaphidophora tetrasperma

This easy-care beauty is presently hard to find, but well worth the search.  A native of Thailand and Indonesia, this vining evergreen grows very quickly and is simple to propagate.  Commonly called the Mini Monstera because of its miniature versions of the Monstera deliciosa’s lush, uniquely shaped  green leaves, the Rhaphidophora tetrasperma (which is not a Monstera) quickly and easily flourishes when given the right conditions.  Use a trellis,  totem, or moss pole to support the vines and add height. When the vines are allowed to climb, the leaves will become bigger,  produce more defined fenestrations, and fill your home or office with gorgeous splashes of green.

Shop Rhaphidophora tetrasperma

 

Shop Mini Monstera

Light

Provide the Rhaphidophora tetrasperma with  bright, indirect light. While it will tolerate some exposure to direct sunlight, too much will cause yellowed chlorotic leaves.  For ideal light conditions, place your plant in front of a north- or east-facing window.

Water

During the growing season (spring and summer), keep the soil moist by watering it  when the top of the soil becomes dry to the touch.  Do not overwater.  While the Rhaphidophora likes moist conditions, it does not like its soil dense and soggy.  Water less frequently in the winter.

Temperature

The Rhaphidophora prefers typical household  temperatures (68-80℉).  Avoid extremely hot or cold conditions.

Humidity

The Rhaphidophora thrives in areas with  higher humidity (60%), but it will still do well in typical household humidity levels of 30% -40%.  For a happier plant, consider using a humidifier.  If a humidifier is not available, place the Rhaphidophora near a tray filled with pebbles and water, or group it with other indoor plants.

Fertilizer

Feed the Rhaphidophora two to three times a month during the growing season with a gentle, balanced fertilizer.


Growth Rate

These indoor plants are fast growing vines reaching over 10'+ with proper care.

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. Plant the Rhaphidophora in well-draining sandy soil to avoid oversaturation and root rot.
  2. To propagate, cut the vine just below the node, and root the cutting in sphagnum moss, soil, or water.
  3. While the Rhaphidophora prefers natural sunlight, it will remain healthy under a grow light.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.