Alocasia Frydek

A Beginner's Guide to Alocasia Frydek Indoor Plant Care

Alocasia Frydek

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Green Velvet Alocasia, Elephant Ears
Botanical name: Alocasia micholitziana

This Elephant Ear is for the cuddly type as its velvety blanket-soft leaves make you want to surround your body with plush stuffed animals. Alocasia Frydek brings out your inner child's need to want to touch everything soft and textural, but be gentle, and this indoor plant is a tender one! Alocasias, in general, love higher humidity levels and bright indirect light to grow and prosper. It is essential to water the soil when it is almost dry and drain any excess water from the bottom of the cover pot or grow pot to prevent the soil from being water-logged. If you follow these basic care requirements, your little Frydeck might grow up to be 3 feet tall!

Shop Alocasia Frydek

Shop Alocasia Frydek

Light

Alocasia Frydek is adaptable and can handle a range of light from low to bright indirect. The amount of light the plant receives will dictate how quickly it grows. If you want your plant to push out new leaves actively and produce the large leaves it is known for, then make sure the Frydek is in a spot where it can receive plenty of bright indirect light. To be more precise, the plant needs to have more than 6 hours of indirect sunlight per day. The plant will survive but not grow as quickly when placed in an area with lower light levels.

If you bring your Alocasia outdoors in the warmer months, place it in a spot that receives partial shade. Direct sunlight will burn the leaves.

Water

Water Alocasia Frydek indoor plants when the top couple of inches of the soil is dry. These household plants have medium water requirements. Even consistent moisture is ideal. Frydek likes to dry out between watering partially, but they do not want to be soggy. Cut back on watering during the colder months if the plant is not actively growing.

Temperature

As a subtropical plant, Alocasia Frydek prefers warmer temperatures, more in line with their native environment. Average room temperatures above 60°F are acceptable. If you place your Alocasia on a patio or outdoor area during the warmer months, then make sure to bring it back inside well before the temperatures drop below 50F.

Avoid placing the plant near an exterior door, drafty window, or in front of an air conditioning or heating vent. These temperature fluctuations can inhibit growth and potentially damage the leaves.

Humidity

Alocasia Frydek plants thrive when they receive lots of humidity which makes sense given their subtropical origins. Placing the houseplant in an area with high humidity is ideal. If you live in a drier climate or don't have a spot with enough humidity, then consider using a humidifier or a pebble tray with water. These options can help give these plants the extra boost of dampness they crave.

Fertilizer

Routine fertilizing, especially when the houseplant is actively growing, can help these plants push out new growth. Varieties known for exceptionally large leaves can benefit from feedings. A diluted complete liquid fertilizer, a fish/seaweed emulsion, or a slow-release fertilizer are all excellent choices for Alocasia Frydek. Don't feed an Alocasia Frydek if the plant is dormant.

Growth Rate

Alocasia Frydek indoor plants are moderate growers. The plant can grow up to a 2-3’+ in height in the right conditions.

Pet Friend or Foe

The Alocasia Frydek are toxic to pets if ingested! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. Rotate the pot a quarter turn every time you water your Alocasia Frydek. This will ensure the plant receives even sunlight and prevent it from growing towards the light and becoming top-heavy.
  2. Alocasia Frydek likes to be a bit root bound, so there is seldom an urgent need to repot. When it's time to repot your Frydek, select a pot 1-2" larger than the current pot or carefully separate the roots to divide the plant and repot into multiple containers. Routinely dividing the plant can help keep it at a more manageable size if space is limited.
  3. Alocasia Frydek has a rhizome root system. These thick roots will store extra water for the plant. The nodes are located on the roots, so to propagate the Frydek, remove a section of the root and plant it in soil. A new plant will sprout from the rhizome with enough time and the right conditions.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.