Alocasia Kuching Mask

A Beginner's Guide to Alocasia Kuching Mask Care | All you Need to Grow!

Alocasia Kuching Mask

Family: Araceae
Common Name: African Mask, Elephant Ears, Kuching Mask taro
Botanical Name: Alocasia hybrid Alocasia longiloba x odora x Alocasia macrorrhiza ‘Borneo Giant’

The Alocasia Kuching Mask has a nagging desire to be big and tall because deep down in its core, it knows it is capable of greatness! This special alocasia is a hybrid resulting in gorgeously defined leaves and a tall upright habit! There are a few essential care requirements for growing a healthy alocasia, like increased humidity and watering needs! Read more to learn all the tips and tricks about how to care for the Alocasia Kuching Mask.

Shop Alocasia Kuching Mask

Shop Alocasia Collection

Light

The light requirements for the Alocasia Kuching Mask are like most other Alocasia houseplants. The plant needs over 4 hours of indirect light to grow successfully. Early morning sunlight is okay sometimes but do not expose to it for more than an hour or so unless it is in dappled shade. Intense afternoon direct sunlight will burn the leaves, and that is a fact!

The Kuching Mask can tolerate low light, but not all the time. Periodically rotate your alocasia from low light to bright indirect light from time to time to give it access to undergo photosynthesis. Turn this lovely indoor plant ¼ (like a dial) every time you water it to avoid the plant from leaning and becoming misshaped.

Water

Get into the habit of watering the Alocasia Kuching Mask regularly. Water Alocasia plants when the top couple of inches of the soil are dry. Alocasias have medium water requirements. Even consistent moisture is ideal. Alocasia needs to dry out between waterings partially, and they do not like to be soggy (make a note of this!). If you are planting your Kuching Mask outside in planters, you might be watering your plants more often depending on the environmental factors like heat, exposure to light, wind, and humidity. Cut back on watering during the colder months when the plant is not actively growing. If you keep your plants in a greenhouse-like setting and there is constant new growth, then you will be watering regularly!

Soil

Nutrient-rich, light and slightly porous soil is key for growing magnificent Alocasia Kuching Mask. Most bagged potting soils (do not use garden topsoil) will be adequate for this genus of indoor plants, but make sure that the soil contains no moisture retaining crystals as they cause root rot when used indoors.

Temperature

Because of its origins, the Alocasia Kuching Mask prefers warm temperatures. If you cannot bring the plant to Southeast Asia, try to bring Southeast Asia to the plant. Keep the temperature well above 65°F to ensure steady growth of the plant. A consistent drop in temperature can cause the plant to go dormant. The Kuching Mask can go dormant indoors in the winter. Do not be alarmed when you notice lower leaves turning yellow or you see no new active growth, as this is normal plant behavior for this type of houseplant.

Humidity

The Alocasia Kuching Mask needs a humidity level of at least 50% to thrive. It can tolerate a slightly lower humidity, although we do not recommend it! You will notice brown leaf edges and spots within the leaves when the surrounding air is too dry. You can use a pebble tray or run a cool-mist humidifier around the plant to keep the humidity at an acceptable level. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air for your indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Routinely fertilizing your alocasia when it is actively growing can help these plants flesh out healthy new foliage. A diluted complete liquid fertilizer, a fish/seaweed emulsion, organic compost, or a slow-release fertilizer are all excellent choices for alocasia. It would be best if you did not fertilize alocasia when the plant is dormant. If you are transplanting your Kuching Mask in the spring or early summer, it is the perfect time to add organic compost to the soil mixture to boost the plant for the new growing season!

Growth Rate

Alocasia Kuching Mask are moderate to fast growers and can reach heights as high as 7’+!

Pet Friend or Foe

The Alocasia Kuching Mask is toxic to animals! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. The only at-home way to propagate alocasia is by root division.
  2. Organic, loose soils are best suited for the Kuching Mask as they need soil that does not retain moisture for long periods.
  3. Wash the leaves every few weeks to remove dust and potential pests from accumulating! Practice good plant hygiene!

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.