Alocasia Red Mambo

A Beginner's Guide to Alocasia Red Mambo Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Red Mambo Alocasia. African Mask, Elephant Ears
Botanical Name: Alocasia ‘Azlanii’

 

It is easier to care for Alocasia Red Mambo like all indoor plants when you understand more about its origin. These are subtropical plants that hail from Asia and Eastern Australia. In nature, these plants grow underneath a tree canopy. Hence, the alocasia naturally develops large leaves to help give it an edge over other plants when it comes to soaking up sunlight. Alocasia Red Mambo is a jewel alocasia and will never grow tall, but with the proper care, it will develop into a compact and full-bodied table-top indoor plant! Expect your alocasia to proliferate during the warmer months. These fast-growing houseplants can push out new leaves almost weekly when actively growing. Alocasia will hold steady until the next growing season when the weather turns cold. Under the right conditions, your alocasia will bloom. The flowers feature a spathe and spadix but are typically concealed by the leaves. The foliage of alocasia is the real showstopper. Feel free to remove the blooms to redirect that energy into producing gorgeous foliage!

Shop Alocasia Collection

Light

Alocasia Red Mambo is adaptable and can handle a range of light from low to bright indirect. The amount of light the plant receives will dictate how quickly it grows. If you want your plant to push out new leaves actively and produce the large leaves it is known for, then make sure the Alocasia Red Mambo is in a spot where it can receive plenty of bright indirect light. The plant will survive but not grow as quickly when placed in an area with lower light levels. If you bring your Alocasia Red Mambo outdoors in the warmer months, put it in a spot that receives partial shade. Direct sunlight will burn the leaves.

Water

Water Alocasia Red Mambo when the top couple of inches of the soil is dry. Even consistent moisture is ideal. Let your alocasia partially dry out between watering, as they do not like soggy soil. Cut back on watering during the colder months if the plant is not actively growing.

Soil

All Alocasia Red Mambo love loose, nutrient-rich potting soil. Use a soil medium that can retain moisture but also allows for draining excess water to avoid root rot. Most pre-mixed soils will suffice. Make sure that there is plenty of organic matter, like coco-coir, peat moss, or shredded leaves, and avoid soils that contain moisture retaining crystals. If your soil drains too quickly, we recommend re-potting your Alocasia Red Mambo into a compost-rich soil mixture with fewer drainage materials. Learn how to create your universal soil mixture for all your indoor plants!

Temperature

As a subtropical plant, Alocasia Red Mambo prefers warmer temperatures more in line with their native environment. Average room temperatures above 60°F will be perfectly adequate! If you place your Alocasia Red Mambo on a patio or outdoor area during the warmer months, then make sure to bring it back inside well before the temperatures drop below 50°F Avoid placing the plant near an exterior door, drafty window, or in front of an air conditioning or heating vent. These temperature fluctuations can inhibit growth and potentially damage the leaves. Keep in mind, that Alocasia Red Mambo will go dormant in the colder months. Although they may not lose all their leaves, they will stop growing and should be kept in slightly lower temperatures to enjoy their downtime!

Humidity

Alocasia Red Mambo houseplants thrive when they receive lots of humidity which makes sense given their subtropical origins. Placing the houseplant in an area with high humidity is ideal. If you live in a drier climate or just don't have an area with enough humidity, then consider using a humidifier or a pebble tray with water. These options can help give these plants the extra boost of dampness they crave. Learn how to increase the humidity for your Alocasia Red Mambo and other indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Routine fertilizing, especially when Red Mambo is actively growing, can help these plants push out new growth. A diluted complete liquid fertilizer, a fish/seaweed emulsion, or a slow-release fertilizer are all excellent choices for Alocasia Red Mambo. Do not fertilize your Alocasia Red Mambo if the plant is dormant. Learn all about how to fertilize your indoor plants!

Growth Rate

Spring and summer are peak growth seasons for Alocasia Red Mambo plants and they are medium-fast growers once they are established.  They will reach a mature height of 2’ and equal width if properly cared for!

Pet Friend or Foe

Alocasia Red Mambo is toxic to pets. Foe!

Pro Tips

  1. Rotate the pot a quarter turn every time you water your Alocasia Red Mambo. This will ensure the plant receives even sunlight and prevent it from growing towards the light and becoming top-heavy.
  2. Alocasia Red Mambo can handle being a bit root bound, so there is seldom an urgent need to re-pot. However, these indoor plants tend to outgrow their pots since they can be fast growers. When it's time to re-pot your Alocasia Red Mambo, select a pot 1-2" larger than the current pot or carefully separate the roots to divide the plant and re-pot into multiple containers. Routinely dividing the plant can help keep it at a more manageable size if space is limited.
  3. Alocasia Red Mambos have a rhizome-type root system. These thick roots will store extra water for the plant. The nodes are located on the roots, therefore, to propagate an alocasia, remove a section of the root and plant it in soil. A new plant will sprout from the rhizome with enough time and the right conditions.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Sign up & receive 40% off your 1st order**