Alocasia Zebrina


A Beginner's Guide to the Alocasia Zebrina's Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Zebra Alocasia
Botanical Name: Alocasia zebrina
 

Looks are not deceiving when it comes to the beauty of this Elephant Ear! Its speckled stems are true to form as they are the most glorious supports for the large spear-shaped leaves. Alocasia zebrina's soil should never be allowed to dry out for too long. This eye-catching Alocasia will grow to an impressive height of 3' if given bright indirect light and fertilizer when actively growing! Each Alocasia is handpicked from the greenhouse, carefully packaged, and shipped directly to you! This plant is toxic if ingested and may cause skin irritation. Keep away from pets and children.

Shop Alocasia Zebrina

Light

Moderate to bright sunlight is ideal for Alocasia zebrinas. For healthy growth, they require strong indirect light. It's crucial to keep it in a blinded window or a nook. zebrinas can also live at lower light levels, although they struggle in low light. Because this plant grows towards the sun, turning it when watering it will help it grow properly. Be careful because the plant's waxy leaves can quickly burn if exposed to direct sunlight.

Water

Once-a-week watering sessions are ideal for zebrinas. These plants prefer wet soil. However, they are prone to root rot if they get overwatered. So it is preferable to soak this plant gently. When watering your zebrina, start at the top and work your way down till the water falls out the bottom. Because the long stems hold a lot of moisture, it's easy to tell when your plant needs water. When all of the stems begin to wilt gently, their stems are thirsty and need to be hydrated.

To avoid overwatering and root rot in the winter, leave the 2' of topsoil to dry in between watering. This plant is not resistant to dry weather, and prolonged periods of dehydration will brown the leaf margins. Learn when and how to water your indoor plants! 

Temperature

Maintaining an appropriate temperature range for Alocasia Zebrina is one of the most critical aspects of its maintenance. The Alocasia Zebrina is sensitive to cold, and even a minor chill will result in leaf loss. They should be maintained at room temperature, within 60°F to 82°F. At a reduced temperature, their growth may become slow, thus temperature drafts should be avoided.

Humidity

Because zebrinas are from the rainforest, they require a humid climate to flourish properly. These plants will become sensitive to pests if their soil becomes too dry. If your home's atmosphere is dry or lacks humidity, consider placing a humidifier in the room. Or even placing a pebble-filled plate under the potted plant and filling it with water to offer the plant the moisture it needs. Some people like to put it in their bathroom window, where the zebrina plant will receive sufficient humidity and sunlight. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants! 

Fertilizer

The plant thrives on a slow-release variant of a popular houseplant fertilizer. This should be used monthly from March through September. Every two weeks, a mixed formula should be fed to the plant. Adding liquid fertilizer to its water is also a simple solution. Fertilizer should never be applied to a resting plant in the winter since it might damage the leaves or the entire plant. When fertilizer is applied more than the plant's requirements, salt builds up in the soil, causing plant death.

Growth Rate

Alocasia plants make quite a statement with its distinctive, arrow-head-shaped leaves and long stalks. They grow best in the spring and early summer. Under optimal conditions, Alocasia zebrinas grow to around 3 feet tall and develop leaves in two weeks.

Pet Friend or Foe

Alocasia zebrina is toxic for both animals and humans! Foe!

Shop Alocasia Collection

Pro Tips

  1. Infections from pests are another concern for your zebrina. Scales, spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids can readily infest your plant if there is too much moisture on the leaves' surface. Monitor the bottom part of your leaves regularly for insect infestation or illness. Furthermore, using neem oil or antibacterial soap to decrease the level of damage inflicted by these bugs and viruses is recommended.
  2. Using a pot with one or more holes drilled at the bottom is best. Excess moisture at the foot of the soil can cause various problems, including root rot; therefore, drainage is essential for Alocasia zebrina plants.
  3. The best time for propagation is in the spring and summer months. The rhizome should never be divided during the winter when the plant is resting.
  4. Find out the do’s and don’ts for your new indoor plants! 

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.