Aloe White Fox

A Beginner's Guide to Aloe White Fox Care | All you Need to Grow!

Aloe White Fox

Family: Asphodelaceae
Common Name: Aloe White Fox
Botanical Name: Aloe rauhii 

Aloes are some of the best indoor plants for beginners because they require very little care. Oftentimes, the hardest part about caring for an Aloe vera 'White Fox' plant is making sure to leave it alone and let it soak up the light! These succulents do not require much water or tampering and they will flower in the late spring or early summer with glorious blooms! Read on to learn how to care for these low- maintenance houseplants!

Shop Aloe White Fox

 

Shop Aloe White Fox

Light

These plants like lots of bright indirect light, so they do best on a sunny shelf or near a window. While Aloe plants definitely like the bright light they can receive from a south- or west-facing window, make sure they are not so close that they receive harsh direct light as this can cause burns. These houseplants can be acclimated to be grown in direct sun over a few weeks by exposing them slowly to brighter light and eventually full exposure the the sun's rays.

Water

Aloe plants certainly need water, but they prefer to wait between waterings and they don’t mind if you’re sometimes a few days or weeks late with water. Let the soil completely dry out before you water your Aloe 'White Fox'. Lots of factors, like light and humidity, determine how often an Aloe vera plant will need water, but it is normal for this plant to go a couple of weeks between waterings.

When you do give water to your aloe plant, make sure it receives a nice long drink. If your plant is in a pot with drainage then water your Aloe until water runs straight through. Make sure not to leave standing water in a cache pot or tray. Keep in mind that your Aloe 'White Fox' may need less water during the colder months.

Temperature

Since it hails from warmer climates, the Aloe White Fox prefers warmer temperatures. Generally, temperatures between 55-80° F, or comfortable room temperatures are ideal. Aloes are cold-sensitive, making them better suited as houseplants and not ideal for placement outdoors in most areas. Exposure to cold temperatures can cause significant damage, so Aloe plants placed outside in the warmer months will need to be brought inside before chilly weather rolls in.

Humidity

Dry environments are ideal for Aloe 'White Fox' to thrive and no extra humidity is needed. Try to place aloe plants in areas with low humidity and avoid placing them in kitchens or bathrooms which can have more dampness in the air.

Fertilizer

Aloe 'White Fox' is low-maintenance in all regards and that includes fertilizing. Give your aloe a boost of nutrition in the spring with a diluted complete liquid fertilizer and it should be good for the year.

Pro Tips

  1. Aloe 'White Fox' can be propagated by cuttings or through division. If propagating cuttings, let the cut ends callous over before placing the cut end in soil. An aloe is ready for division when you see small plants, or pups, growing alongside the mother plant.
  2. Given the right conditions, mature Aloe 'White Fox' plants can bloom. The plants send up tall, thin stalks with clusters of tubular flowers known as an inflorescence. Aloe plants need lots of bright indirect sunlight to bloom.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.