Anthurium Coral

A Beginner's Guide to Coral Anthurium Plant Care | All you Need to Grow

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue Plant
Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Anthurium Coral is all about lush greenery and stunning flowers, but at the same time, it is very low-maintenance. The minimalist flowers are a saturated coral color and feature a single petal, or bract, that curves around a spadix. The glossy flowers stand above rich green heart-shaped leaves. 

Anthurium houseplants are some of the best indoor plants for beginners. The Anthurium Coral features lush, waxy leaves and blooms that typically last for a couple of months. These easy-care plants hail from Central and South America and the Caribbean, so they like warm temperatures and high humidity.

Light

Bright indirect light is very important for flowering anthurium plants. Several hours of indirect light will allow Anthurium to push out new growth and bloom. Anthuriums can handle lower light, but the leaves may not grow as big and the plant may not bloom as often. Be careful to avoid direct light as this can burn the leaves.

Water

Let the top couple of inches of soil dry out before watering your anthurium. This plant has medium water needs, so it's important to let the soil mostly, but not completely dry out between watering. Completely saturate the soil when you do water. 

Temperature

Since the anthurium comes from warmer climates it prefers to stay warm. Ideally, the temperature should be in the 70-90 degree range. Anything warmer may cause the plant to wilt. Anything cooler may cause the plant to grow at a slower pace and potentially not bloom.

Anthurium really cannot deal with temperatures under 50 degrees, so if you bring this plant outdoors for the summer, make sure to return it inside well before the temperature turns chilly.

Humidity

Increased humidity will keep the anthurium lush and healthy. Flowering varieties of anthurium prefer high humidity, but they do not need as high of humidity as non-flowering varieties. Humidity between 50-60% is ideal.

Fertilizer

The Anthurium Coral will benefit from fertilization. Feeding the plant once a month during the growing season will help the plant thrive. You can use a ¼-strength complete liquid fertilizer or use something high in phosphorus to help promote flowers. 

Anthuriums do not respond well when they receive more frequent feedings, so try to stick to once a month and do not fertilize the plant when it is not actively growing.

Growth Rate

These indoor plants are medium growers with their maximum height reaching around 2-3' and equally as wide with the proper care and environmental factors!

Pet Friend or Foe

The Anthurium Coral is toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. Anthuriums can be propagated through division. When it's time to re-pot the plant, simply separate it into different plants and re-pot it separately.
  2. If you notice the leaves turning brown along the edges then the humidity is too low and the plant is drying out. Try relocating the anthurium to an area with higher humidity or use a humidifier or a tray with pebbles and water to give the plant the humidity it needs.
  3. The spathe, or the colorful leaf that surrounds the flowering spadix, may become pale or feature muted colors if the plant does not receive enough light. Moving the plant to an area that receives more bright indirect light can help the plant regain its intense color.

More Plant Care