Burro's Tail

A Beginner's Guide to Burro's Tail Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Burro's Tail. Donkey's Tail
Botanical Name: Sedum morganianum

The Burro's Tail is an unforgettable trailing succulent with overlapping fleshy leaves and gorgeous light green hue. This drought-tolerant, sun-loving sedum loves to be left alone once you find its forever-spot. If you need to relocate, or transplant your Burro's Tail, handle it with care as the leaves easily fall off from the stem! Learn how to care for these mystifying houseplants!

Shop Burro's Tail

Light

Sedum morganianum likes lots of bright indirect light, so they do best on a sunny shelf or near a window that provides over 6 hours of indirect sunlight each day. Try placing them in a south or west facing window. These light-loving succulents can grow in full sun, both indoors and out! Its best to acclimate any full sun plants to direct light as they may have been grown in a greenhouse under shade cloth. Learn how to acclimate your indoor plants to the outdoors!

Water

Let the soil completely dry out before you water your Burro's Tail. Lots of factors, like light and humidity determine how often an aloe plant will need water, but it is normal for this plant to go a couple of weeks between watering. When you do give water your sedum, make sure it receives a nice long drink. If your plant is in a pot with drainage then water your aloe until water runs straight through. Make sure not to leave standing water in a cache pot or tray. Keep in mind that your Burro's Tail may need less water during the colder months.

Soil

Sedums require that their potting soil should contain more drainage materials (compared to soils for most indoor plants), such as wood chips, perlite, coarse sand, or pumice, to allow the water to drain quickly. Most bagged soil-less potting soil made for indoor plants will work fine but remember that you must let the soil dry out completely before watering it again. You can add cactus potting soil mix to your potting soil to help the water drain if you feel the roots are staying wet for too long! A great time to do this is when you need to re-pot them into a larger pot. Learn how to create your own potting soil for indoor plants!

Temperature

Generally, temperatures between 65-80°F, or comfortable room temperature is ideal. Sedum are cold sensitive, making them better suited as houseplants and not ideal for placement outdoors in most areas. Exposure to cold temperatures can cause significant damage. Burro's Tails that are placed placed outside in the warmer months will need to be brought inside before chilly weather rolls in (under 50°F).

Humidity

Dry environments are ideal for sedum to thrive and no extra humidity is needed. Try to place aloe plants in areas with low humidity and avoid placing them in kitchens or bathrooms which can have more dampness in the air.

Fertilizer

Burro's Tails are low-maintenance plants in all regards and that includes fertilizing. They can thrive in poor soils, but they do benefit from a feeding once a season. Give your aloe a boost of nutrition in the spring with a diluted complete liquid fertilizer, or top dress the soil with rich organic compost and mix it into the top few inches, then water! This amount of fertilizing should give enough soil enrichment for the year. Watch our video and learn when to fertilize your indoor plants!

Growth Rate

Sedum are slow to medium growers once they are established. They rarely exceed 4' indoors, but with ample sunlight and warm temperatures, they will remain full and lush. Excessive handling of your Burro's tail can interfere with this process as the leaves will drop leaving bare stems or broken stems!

Pet Friend or Foe

Burro's Tail is considered non-toxic to pets. Friend!

Pro Tips

  1. Burro's tail can easily be propagated by placing individual leaves on top of fresh soil, and in a few months (with warm temperatures) you will see roots and new foliage emerging!
  2. You will know it is time to water your sedum when you notice the leaves start to pucker.
  3. Burro's Tail have shallow roots systems therefore they rarely need to be transplanted.
  4. If you must re-pot your sedum the best time is in the spring before it starts actively growing!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.