Calathea Maui Queen

A Beginner's Plant Care Guide to Calathea Maui Queen | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Calathea Maui Queen, Prayer Plants, Peacock Plants
Botanical name: Calathea Peacock Plant

The Calathea Maui Queen makes a regal and unmistakable addition to any tabletop in need of lush, tropical vibes. The long leaves of this prayer plant come to a point and feature alternating shades of green with white accents along the midrib. Calathea houseplants can be somewhat demanding, but once you get a handle on their needs, they are relatively easy-care houseplants.

Shop Calathea Collection

Light

Bright indirect lighting will help the Calathea Maui Queen thrive. Increased amounts of light will promote new growth and color intensity. Prayer Plants are adaptable and can also live in low or medium indirect light, however, the plant may grow more slowly.

Direct light is damaging and may burn the leaves. Avoid placing the plant directly in a window with Southern exposure unless there are sheer curtains that can diffuse the light. If you bring the plant outdoors for the warmer months, find a shady spot in order to protect the plant. 

Water

It is important to keep the soil constantly moist for calathea houseplants. These plants are native to rain forests, so they have learned to depend on increased amounts of water. Let the very top surface of the soil dry out before watering and completely drench the soil when it is time to water. Empty the cover pot or tray, because as much as calathea love water, they do not like being stuck in standing water.

Temperature

Temperatures between 65 - 85°F are ideal for the Calathea Maui Queen. Prayer Plants are not at all cold hardy, so avoid placement near exterior doors and drafty windows, especially during the colder months. If applicable, move the plant away from an air conditioning vent during the summer.

Humidity

Above-average humidity is a must-have for calathea houseplants. These plants crave extra dampness and the leaves may dry out if the plant does not receive enough sustained levels of moisture. The Calathea Maui Queen does very well in areas with high humidity, but you can turn any environment into the perfect spot with the use of a humidifier or an evaporation tray.

Fertilizer

Prayer Plants, like Maui Queen Calathea, are not heavy feeders, but giving them a boost of fertilizer can certainly help them look their best. You can use a diluted complete liquid fertilizer once a month, or use fish or seaweed emulsion. If applying a fertilizer, only do so when the plant is actively growing. If you are a forgetful fertilizer, then consider top dressing the soil with worm castings or when it comes time to re-pot, using soil with a slow-release fertilizer included. 

Growth Rate

Calathea Maui Queen is a moderate to fast grower and with the right care and conditions can reach 3’’+ in height and width!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Non-Toxic to pets! Friend

Watch Now! Demystifying Prayer Plants!

Pro Tips 

  1. Re-pot your prayer plant roughly every 12-18 months. You’ll know it’s time to repot when roots poke through the drainage holes in the grow pot or appear above the soil line. If you are not dividing the plant, select a pot that is 1-2 inches larger than the existing pot. Calathea like their space and does not like to be root-bound, so re-potting can help promote new growth.
  2. If your Calathea Maui Queen is not going through the daily motions of the leaves folding up at night and lowering during the day, then make sure the plant is receiving the ideal conditions. Adjusting the amount of light, water, and humidity the plant receives can help get it back on track and going about its natural routine.
  3. Most plants do well in pots with drainage holes, but this is very important for calathea. Prayer Plants like to stay damp, but they do not like to be saturated, and making sure to always use a pot with drainage ensures that the plant is not over-watered.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.