Calathea Royal Standard

A Beginner's Guide to Calathea Royal Standard Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Calathea 'Royal Standard'
Botanical Name:  (Geoppertia) Calathea roseopicta  'Royal Standard'

Calathea 'Royal Standard' gives a regal wave with its elegant leaves, acknowledging your awareness of its gorgeousness! Thankfully, this prayer plant, as jaw-dropping as it looks, is one of the easier calatheas to maintain. 

Shop Calathea Royal Standard

Light

The ideal spot for a prayer plant will receive medium to bright indirect light. Calathea can handle low light, but increased light can help maintain the vivid colors and patterns on the foliage. Direct sunlight can be damaging and may cause colors to fade, but early morning direct sunlight (The first few hours in the day) will not harm the leaves. Move your Calathea 'Royal Standard' closer to the windows during the winter as the days are shorter. Remember to rotate your plants ¼ turn each week, or when you water it, to help keep a full-figured form!

Water

Calathea fasciata have high water requirements but should never sit in a water-logged pot. Thoroughly water these indoor plants when the top few inches of the soil is dry, and let any excess water seep from the drainage holes. Calathea houseplants do best in well-draining soil and in containers with drainage. The type of water used can make a difference when it comes to watering calathea. Tap water may contain different minerals or compounds that can be damaging to the leaves. Brown edges along the leaves can be an indication that the water is high in salt or contains chlorine, chloramine, bromide, or fluoride. It may be best to water the plant using filtered or distilled water, rainwater, or water collected from a dehumidifier if you suspect tap water is not suitable for your calathea. Learn more about how and when to water your indoor plants!

Soil

Potting soil that is rich in nutrients and organic matter, but still can drain well is the perfect growing medium for all calathea. Most bagged coco coir or peat-based potting soil mixes will be adequate but make sure that they do not contain water-retentive crystals as they can cause the soil to continually stay moist causing root rot. If you are feeling adventurous, try creating your own potting soil!

Temperature

As tropical plants, calathea like warmer temperatures. Average room temperature above 65°F is fine, but these indoor plants won't mind if it gets warmer and the temperature creeps closer to 80°F. Avoid placing calathea plants near exterior doors, drafty windows, and vents, particularly during the colder months. Make sure to avoid placement near air conditioning vents during the warmer months. Calathea 'Royal Standard' is very sensitive to cold air, even briefly, so take care when transporting them during the winter!

Humidity

High humidity is a must-have for Calathea 'Royal Standard'. The leaves may begin to curl, or the edges will turn brown and dry out if they do not receive enough humidity. Calathea indoor plants do well in a kitchen, bathroom, or any area with extra moisture in the air. Using a humidifier or a pebble tray with water can help give calathea the extra dampness they crave. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Fertilizing your calathea can help promote new growth and even blooms depending on the variety. A complete liquid fertilizer diluted to half-strength is a good option. When re-potting, you can also amend the soil with seaweed or fish emulsion, or worm castings. Calathea 'Royal Standard' will benefit from being fertilized during the growing season. These indoor plants do not need to be fertilized during the colder months when the plant is dormant, or not showing signs of growth.

Growth Rate

Calathea 'Royal Standard' is a moderate-grower and can reach heights of 24'+ indoors (and equal width) if cared for properly!

Pet Friend or Foe

Calathea 'Royal Standard' is non-toxic to pets! Friend!

Watch Now! Demystifying Prayer Plants!

Pro Tips

  1. Calatheas are moisture-loving plants, but over-watering is still a concern and can introduce a whole host of problems. Making sure the plants receive lots of bright indirect light can help regulate the dampness while helping the plant thrive.
  2. Don't be too worried if you notice the leaves beginning to curl or the stems of your calathea drooping. These are signs of dehydration. It's important to pay attention to these indicators, but these hardy houseplants can bounce back within a day or so after receiving water.
  3. Calathea can only be propagated through division. These plants naturally propagate themselves by expanding their root system and sending new shoots up through the soil. When a mature plant is re-potted, gently separate the roots to divide the main plant into several smaller plants. Each new plant can be potted in its own container. Given time and proper care, those new plants will fill in. Before you propagate, remember that some plants are trademarked and propagation is prohibited by law!
  4. If you start to notice the edges of the leaves turning color, then switch to filtered water.
  5. Mealy bugs and spider mites can be a problem when the air is dry, hot and stagnant so be sure to provide air circulation for your Calathea 'Royal Stardard'.
  6. Help keep your calathea free from pests by using neem oil as a preventative natural pesticide.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.