Chinese Evergreen Cherry

A Beginner’s Guide to Chinese Evergreen Cherry Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Chinese Evergreen Cherry

Family: Araceae
Common names: Chinese Evergreen, Philippine Evergreen, Poison Dart Plan
Botanical Names: Aglaonema commutatum


The Chinese Evergreen Cherry is like that "cherry on top," a twist of sweetness that makes this indoor plant a cut above the rest. The Chinese Evergreen Cherry is perfect for a flashy event, a quiet evening, or simply raising your spirits. They are one of the most low-maintenance indoor plants because they require little attention from you! Water them when they are dry, give them medium indirect light (they will even do well with artificial light), and give them some inspiring words from time to time. They do love it!

Shop Chinese Evergreen Cherry

Light

Green varieties of aglaonemas can tolerate low light, but the variegated ones will maintain their luster in medium to bright, indirect sunlight. They should never be placed in direct sunlight. They can grow under fluorescent lighting, making them ideal for offices and interior low-light spaces. Learn where to put your plants for the best light!

Water

Water is needed in the growing season (spring through summer) and less frequently in the winter. Chinese evergreens you place in lower light areas should be watered less often; indoor plants placed in brighter spots will require more frequent watering. These plants don't like being soggy, so wait until the top two inches of soil are dry, and then water thoroughly. Never let the roots sit in standing water; ensure the pot has proper drainage.

Temperature 

Aglaonema houseplants prefer to live in temperatures of 60℉ and up. Keep them away from cold drafts, air conditioning, and heating vents as they're cold-sensitive.

Humidity

Aglaonema potted plants can tolerate typical household humidity levels. If the tips of the leaves turn brown, it means the air is too dry, and you should increase the humidity with a humidifier. Trays filled with pebbles and water can also help increase the humidity immediately surrounding your plants and group your indoor plants. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants! 

Fertilizer

Aglaonemas don't require much food, so use a complete liquid fertilizer, fish/seaweed emulsion, or slow-release fertilizer once or twice in the growing season (spring through summer).

Growth Rate

If the Chinese Evergreen cherry is kept indoors, it will have a slow-growing rate and can rise to a mature height of around 31 and 35 inches.

Pet Friend or Foe

The Evergreen Silver Bay indoor plant can cause skin irritation if ingested. It's a foe!

Shop Chinese Evergreen Collection

Pro Tips

  1. Leave the lower browning leaves on the plant until you can pull them out by hand. It will help prevent any unwanted critters from invading the plant.
  2. When going on vacation, place your Chinese evergreen house plants with your other indoor plants in a low-light area. They'll use less water, and the nearby plants will help keep the humidity higher.
  3. Rotate your Aglaonemas 90 degrees (quarter circle) every week, so they'll maintain a well-rounded shape.
  4. Find out the do's and don'ts for your new indoor plants

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.