Dracaena Florida Beauty

Dracaena Florida Beauty

Family: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Gold Dust, Spotted Dracaena
Botanical Name: Draceana surculosa 'Florida Beauty'

Draceana Florida Beauty epitomizes the term "looks are deceiving." This speckled leaf, the fancy-free indoor plant looks more like a ficus than a dracaena with its elliptical leaves and bushy form. Ready for this -- Dracaena Florida Beauty is not as fussy as a ficus! This low-maintenance indoor plant can tolerate low light levels and lower humidity than many other houseplants making it a go-to-gift or a must-have houseplant staple! It might even produce fragrant flowers if this dracaena receives over six hours of indirect light! Dracaenas will grow fuller and faster if given more access to natural light.

Shop Dracaena Florida Beauty

Shop Dracaena Florida Beauty

Light

It is true that Some dracaenas can live for extended periods of time in low light conditions, but for this Gold Dust Plant, we recommend providing it with as much indirect sunlight you can spare without exposing it to the direct rays of the sun. A few hours of early morning sun will not burn the leaves, but harsh mid-day and afternoon summer sun can be devastating to this indoor plant!

Water

Dracaena Florida Beauty needs to get its drink on when the soil becomes dry, and only then! Over-watering this houseplant should be avoided as they have little to no tolerance for soggy roots. If you notice that the leaves are starting to turn brown, or yellow along the edges, and you have been watering like we suggest, then your water might be high in salts or even worse, chemicals and you should switch to filtered water (for both you and your plants)!

Temperature

The ideal temperatures for Dracaena Floida Beauty are above 65℉. Sudden coldness can damage the leaves, so keep them away from drafty doors and windows during the colder months. If the temperatures are too high, then you are going to be watering your plants a lot more often!

Humidity

Dracaena house plants benefit from higher humidity levels when they’re in heated, forced-air environments, other than that, they can live happily in most humidity levels of most homes. If you live in an arid climate, then you may consider

Fertilizer

It’s not necessary to fertilize your dracaenas, but they benefit from you feeding them once a month during the growing season with a ¼ diluted complete liquid fertilizer or fish emulsion. You can also top-dress the plant at the start of the growing season with rich compost.

Growth Rate

Dracaena Florida Beauty is a moderate grower once established. It is a compact indoor plant are rarely grows taller than 2’ high, but it will spread if given the space.

Pet Friend or Foe

These plants are toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. Use filtered water as these plants are sensitive to salts and chemicals found in most tap water.
  2. If you want to encourage this lovely plant to flower, expose it to bright indirect light.
  3. If your plant isn’t thriving, try to flush the soil of possible salt and mineral build-up. Place the potted plant under running water for a few minutes as this will help leach out the excess minerals and salts!
  4. Trim leggy stems to encourage new growth! This will help keep your Florida Beauty looking lush and full!
Shop our Dracaena Collection

Shop our Dracaena Collection

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.