Fatsia Camouflage

A Beginner's Guide to Fatsia Camouflage Indoor Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: Paperplant Spiderweb
Botanical Name: Fatsia japonica ‘Camouflage’

This striking paperplant has a brilliant chartreuse glow shining from each palm-shaped leaf. As new growth emerges from the inner denseness of this houseplant, you will see miniature versions of what will soon be the next generation of foliage. The shade-tolerant Fatsia japonica ‘Camouflage’ (Paperplant) will thrive with minimal care but to maintain its detailed variegation, but we encourage you to give it as much bright indirect light as possible! Fatsia can grow upwards of six feet inside your home! The leathery leaves radiate from the center of the plant and create a cloud of dense foliage, much like leaves on outdoor trees, but in a compact, manageable form. Trim back the leaves early in the growing season to encourage more leaf growth. The stems thicken with age, and you can cut them back dramatically if your fatsia becomes overgrown or leggy. Rumor has it that the Paper Plant is a bit of a challenge, but with the proper care, this houseplant will earn its well-deserved spot on the easy-care indoor plant list.

Shop Fatsia Collection

Light

Fatsia ‘Camouflage’ loves the bright sunny days and will grow to epic proportions when they receive over 6 hours of bright indirect sunlight each day, but resist the temptation to bath them in direct sunlight as this could be a fatal move! They might beg for a closer look but be strong! Fatsia ‘Camouflage’ will retain its generous markings and color when given the access to the light they need!

Water

Here is the caveat: Fatsia like moist soil but do not tolerate wet soil. Conversely, they despise dry soil but must go through the desiccation experience halfway. We hope this isn't confusing! In a nutshell: let the water dry from the soil to the halfway mark on the grow pot. Water your fatsia immediately once you have made this discovery, let the excess water drain, and place the plant back into its cover pot or saucer.

Soil

Potting soil that is rich in nutrients and organic matter but still can drain well is the perfect growing medium for all fatsia. Most coco coir or peat-based potting soil mixes will be adequate but make sure that they do not contain water-retentive crystals as they can cause the soil to stay moist, causing root rot. If you are feeling adventurous, try creating your own potting soil!

Temperature

Fatsias like temperatures between 60-80℉ during the summer growing season but needs a period of cooler temperatures (45-55℉) during its dormancy period in the winter.

Humidity

High humidity is a must-have for Fatsia ‘Camouflage’. The leaves may begin to curl, or the edges will turn brown and dry out if they do not receive enough humidity. All fatsia indoor plants do well in a kitchen, bathroom, or any area with extra moisture in the air. Using a humidifier or a pebble tray with water can help give these moisture-loving plants the extra dampness they crave. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Provide paperplants with a complete balanced fertilizer every two weeks during the growing season. Dilute the fertilizer the 1/4 the recommended strength. Alternatively, you can top dress the soil with organic compost or slow-release fertilizer in the spring or early summer. It is okay to additionally use a 1/4 strength diluted complete liquid fertilizer if you have added compost or slow-release fertilizer in the spring.

Growth Rate

Fatsia japonicas are medium to fast-growing indoor plants in properly cared for and exposed to consistent bright indirect light! They can reach up to 6’+ indoors!

Pet Friend or Foe

Paperplants are non-toxic to pets! Friend!

Pro Tips

  1. Rotate Fatsia ‘Camouflage’ ¼-turn each week to keep the plant full and symmetrical.
  2. If your fatsia happens to flower (flowering is uncommon), you can take the seeds and try to grow your own!
  3. These plants like a resting period in the winter, so move it to a cooler part of your home. Make sure there is ample light, however!
  4. Fatsia can be a bit of a challenging indoor plant, and if you notice it beginning to decline, your first move is to give it more access to light and monitor the moisture content in the soil!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings when you sign up for our daily emails.