Ficus bejamina 'Eldorado'

A Beginner's Guide to Ficus benjamina 'Eldorado' Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Moraceae
Common name: Variegated Weeping Fig
Botanical name: Ficus benjamina' Eldorado'

 

Ficus benjamina  ‘Eldorado’ will warm your heart when it's cold outside! Each sparkling leaf has intricate markings, much like a pattern of frost. Place this variegated Weeping Fig where it receives bright indirect light and keep the soil moist, but not wet, to keep this soon to be indoor tree, at its best! Read more to discover how to successfully grow and nurture this indoor tree!

Shop Ficus benjamina 'Eldorado'

Light

Light is necessary for all plants, but ficus requires a lot of it. Ficus benjamina' Eldorado' enjoys bright light and requires a spot near the bright windows. To enhance its growth potential, place it less than 1ft from a south-facing window. Since the leaves grow the light source, ensure to rotate this plant regularly so that each side gets consistent sunlight. This will prevent the ficus from growing on only one side. Keep in mind that the plant cannot tolerate low levels of light.

Water

Ficus bejamina 'Eldorado' plants are sensitive to over-watering and dislike being kept too wet. Allow the soil to partially dry between watering, but if the plant is actively growing, try to keep the soil consistently moist. If you over-water your plant to the point that it rests in water, it will shed leaves, and the roots will rot. During the winter months, take caution not to water the plants frequently. Wait for the top few inches of the soil to dry out completely first. The leaves can be used to identify whether the plant requires water. If you notice leaves turning yellow, it indicates too much or too little water. Check the soil for further identification of any issue.

Soil

Ficus requires soil rich in organic matter that drains well but not excessively. The roots need time to absorb the moisture from the soil, but not so much time that the roots can drown! You can use any reputable soil mixture containing organic composted material and does not contain water-retentive crystals. Proper drainage is critical for Ficus bejamina 'Eldorado' as dense, compacted soil will lead to root rot!

Temperature

Since Ficus benjamina' Eldorado' originates from the tropical regions, ficus houseplants prefer to be warm and enjoy temperatures over 60°F. You can take your plant outside during the warmer months but ensure to bring it back before the temperature falls. Any temperature fluctuations can be regulated with a thermostat. Make sure the temperature does not fall below 55°F.

Humidity

As a tropical plant, Ficus benjamina' Eldorado' grows well under extra humid conditions. They cannot thrive under a low or even average range of humid levels. Not providing high humidity will only result in dry and withered leaves. If you live in a dry area, it doesn't mean you can't appreciate the magnificent beauty of a ficus, but you'll need to invest in a humidifier. Another suitable method is to set it on a pebble tray filled with water.

Fertilizer

Fig trees get all their nutrients from their natural soil outdoors. However, plants that only grow indoors cannot access nutrients without your help! Fertilize Weeping Figs every two weeks during the growing season (when you see new growth) with a balanced and water-soluble liquid fertilizer for faster absorption, and follow the instructions for dilution. There are specific ficus fertilizers that are high in nitrogen (3-1-2) that promote leaf development, but complete fertilizers (1-1-1) work just as well. Alternatively, you can top-dress the soil with organic compost or slow-release fertilizer in the spring. Figs rarely produce new foliage during cold months, so fertilizers aren't necessary and can generate more harm than good.

Growth Rate

Variegated Weeping Fig is a fast growing indoor plant and with the right care can produce 1-2' of growth each season and reach heights of 10'+ indoors. Keep them pruned back to keep them full and to maintain its size.

Pet Friend or Foe

Variegated Weeping Fig is toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. The majority of the potting soils come with nutrients sufficient for plant growth. Your plant will have grown large enough to require a larger container by the time it has used the nutrients in its soil. Re-pot your Ficus benjamina 'Eldorado' once it doubles in size or once a year to replenish its nutrients.
  2. Variegated Weeping Fig will need pruning from time to time either because the shape is very irregular or dead parts need to be removed. Trimming live growth is best done in the winter or early spring, but you can cut off any dead sections at any time of year. 
  3. Young plants should be re-potted yearly since they can grow quickly and require space for their roots to develop. Older plants will need re-potting on rare occasions. Otherwise, you risk leaf fall.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.