Ficus benjamina 'Wintergreen'

A Beginner's Guide to Wintergreen Fig Care | All you Need to Grow

Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Wintergreen Weeping fig
Botanical Name: Ficus benjamina 'Wintergreen'

Meet your future crush! Ficus Wintergreen will soon be the houseplant with all of your attention and might even come to work with you because leaving it behind might be challenging! This free-spirited indoor plant loves to frolic in dappled light, and if watered properly (keep the soil consistently moist but not water-logged) and fertilized when it's actively growing, it could grow up to be the love of your life. Weeping figs can reach heights up to 12' plus indoors!

Shop Ficus benjamina 'Wintergreen'

Light

Ficus benjamina' Wintergreen' can tolerate a range of light levels. It grows and looks best under bright and indirect sunlight. If the sun exposure is direct, you might risk burning its leaves. For best results, the plant requires a minimum of 6 hours of indirect sunlight daily; in some cases, it can take more. We recommend filtering direct afternoon sunlight with curtains to prevent the leaves from burning. It can take 1-2 hours of direct morning sunlight before the sun's rays peak in the afternoon. Ficus benjamina thrives in semi-shady conditions in its natural environment, but it requires bright light to grow indoors. Place your plant in a good, well-lit area for the best results!

Water

Ficus Benjamina's soil must be moist all the time, but not sopping wet!  It would help if you were careful not to over-water your plant to the point that it sits in the water, or it will drop leaves, and the roots will start to rot. The soil should never completely dry out or it will become compacted and resistant to absorbing moisture with the result being fatal! One way to make sure that you are watering properly is to stick your finger into the top few inches of the soil and if you feel dry earth, then you know it is time to give it a good soaking!

Soil

Ficus requires soil rich in organic matter that drains well but not excessively. The roots need time to absorb the moisture from the soil, but not so much time that the roots can drown! You can use any reputable soil mixture containing organic composted material and does not contain water-retentive crystals. Proper drainage is critical for Ficus benjamina as dense, compacted soil will lead to root rot!

Temperature

The Wintergreen Fig is a devoted fan of warm temperatures. At night, they grow well at temperatures between 65 to 70 °F and 75 to 80 °F during the day. Adjust the thermostat at home to regulate any temperature fluctuations. During summer, avoid cranking up the air conditioner because Ficus benjamina will weaken if the temperature falls below 70°F, and keep your ficus away from drafty windows and doors during the winter!

Humidity

Since they are tropical natives, ficus thrive in high humidity. If you live in a location with low humidity levels, consider using a humidifier to maintain humidity levels over 50% in your home. Using a humidifier or a pebble tray with water can help give your fig the extra dampness they crave. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants!

 

Fertilizer

Ficus benjamina 'Wintergreen' requires a lot of fertilization during the growing season because they are busy producing leaves! They have a rapid growth rate and will absorb nutrients and minerals from previous fertilization, so we recommend feeding them every 2-3 weeks while they are actively growing. Feed Figs water-soluble fertilizers diluted to 1/4 strength or sprinkle time-release fertilizer granules, or organic compost into the top layer of the soil in the springtime. Do not fertilize your ficus during the winter, or when there is no visible growth.

Growth Rate

The growth rate of Ficus benjamina ' Wintergreen' is fast and can grow a couple of feet in a year indoors (with the proper conditions, no joking!), which is why pruning and shaping these fast-growing indoor plants is essential!

Pet Friend or Foe

Ficus benjamina is toxic to dogs and cats. Foe

Shop Ficus Collection

Pro Tips

  1. Ficus benjamina may drop its leaves during winter, so do not worry and take immediate action. Wait for the leaves to sprout back in spring and start watering consistently.

  2. If you are growing Ficus benjamina outside, you do not have to worry about cleaning its leaves because nature will take care of it. However, if you are growing it indoors, spray the leaves once a week to unclog the dirt from its pours.

  3. Instead of throwing away the pruned branches, keep them in a bowl of water and change the water every week. Roots will grow, and you can plant them in fresh soil!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.