Ficus Tineke


A Beginner’s Guide to Ficus Tineke Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Moraceae 
Common Name: Ficus Tineke Rubber Tree 
Botanical Name: Ficus elastica ‘Tineke’
   

Pink and blonde highlights never looked so good -- and never have to be touched up! This adorable variegated Ficus elastica might start small, but with the proper care and minimal effort from you, it will grow and proudly show off its distinctive colors. Ficus Tinekes are tough cookies and do best in bright indirect light, but remember to let the soil dry out between watering as these indoor plants don't like wet soil. This plant will thrive in indirect light and prefers high humidity. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering. 

Shop Ficus Tineke

Light

The ficus elastica can handle low light conditions, but it is advised that you put it somewhere where it can get a bright source of indirect sunlight. Rotate the plant in intervals to ensure all the parts get sufficient light. If you can't find somewhere with enough light, don't worry; it can grow under lower amounts of light too. Learn where to put your plants for the best light! 

Water

The Ficus Tineke has specific watering needs you need to be aware of. It can become oversensitive to too much watering, but the conundrum is that it doesn't do well in too dry soil. You don't have to water it all the way through, as watering the top one inch of the soil is okay. Weather conditions also vary as you need to water once a week during summer, and for winter, you can water your plant every two weeks.

Soil

Ficus Tineke needs a soil medium that can retain moisture but drain excess water to avoid the root rot. Most pre-mixed soils will suffice. Make sure that there is plenty of organic matter, like coco-coir, peat moss, or shredded leaves, and avoid soils that contain moisture retaining crystals. If your soil drains too quickly, we recommend re-potting your Rubber Tree into a compost-rich soil mixture with drainage materials mixed in. Learn how to create your own universal soil mixture for all of your indoor plants!

Temperature

The ficus elastica is native to the Southeast regions of India, with an average temperature of 80F°. And so, it requires a similar temperature to grow. It would be best if you kept your room temperature between 60F° to 80F° for the best results. Anything below 55F° is bad for your plant. You also need to be aware of any sudden weather changes. That includes changes in wind or sudden rain.

Humidity

When it comes to humidity, your rubber bush doesn't require much. The average humidity level in your home is enough for your Ficus Tineke to grow, but it doesn't mean you can't do more for your plant. Regular misting with the help of a pebble tray or watering through a spray bottle can help. For the best humidity level, you should buy a humidifier and place it near your plant to let the magic of plant growth happen.

Fertilizer

Nutrition is an essential tool for your plant to grow. But don't worry, as this particular plant isn't picky in what it needs to grow. You can provide your plant with a general houseplant fertilizer to provide it with replenished nutrients. It only requires fertilization during a specific period of the year, from spring through summer, and always remember to get half of the recommended dosage.

Growth Rate

Ficus elastica ‘Tineke’ has been known to start small but has a fast growth rate. It can grow 24 inches per year.

Pet Friend or Foe

All ficus, including Ficus Tineke are considered toxic! Foe.

Shop Ficus Collection

Shop Ficus Collection

Pro Tips

  1. You need to place your plant in a pot with moist soil that can drain away excess water. This will help you find the perfect balance between wet and dry soil.
  2. This plant is known for growing tall, even indoors. Suppose you want to maintain the length indoors. You may have to trim it now and then; otherwise, move it outdoors for it to reach its full potential.
  3. Keep a close eye on this ficus as it is prone to insects and disease. Use a safe repellent for your plants if you see any spider mites around them.
  4. Find out the do’s and don’ts for your new indoor plants! 

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.