Flowering Pink Anthurium

A Beginner's Guide to Flowering Pink Anthurium Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Pink Flamingo Flower, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue Plant
Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum 

The Anthurium Pink has it all. Long-lasting blooms, stunning good looks, and a well-deserved easy-care reputation. The anthurium also has a secret: the brightly colored leaves aren't real flowers. Anthurium does in fact bloom, but the flowers are more subtle and the bright pink leaves that look like petals, are actually just a colorful leaf known as a spathe.

Shop Pink Anthurium

Light

Lots of bright indirect light is necessary for the Anthurium Pink. The plant will only bloom and develop brightly colored spathes, when it receives plenty of indirect light. Direct light can burn the leaves, so if you plan to place the plant in a South-facing window, position it several feet away from the window or use sheer curtains to reduce the intensity of the light.

Water

Let the soil dry out and water when the top inch or two of the soil is dry. Anthuriums are tropical plants and they have medium water requirements. Water until water runs through the drainage holes in the pot and make sure to empty the cache pot or tray, so the plant is not sitting in standing water. If you are not sure that you thoroughly soaked the soil, place the root ball in a bowl of water for 10 minutes and then remove from the bowl, let the excess water drip from the drainage holes and place back into the cover pot! As much as anthuriums love water, too much can cause the leaves to turn yellow and lead to a host of problems.

Temperature

Warmer temperatures, similar to the anthurium's tropical rain forest origins, are ideal for this houseplant to thrive. Temperatures between 70-90 degrees are ideal, but the anthurium is adaptable and can handle anything above 50 degrees. Please note that the anthurium may not grow as quickly and may not bloom if it only experiences cooler temperatures. This plant needs warmer temperatures to develop those beautiful pink leaves.

Humidity

Try to place the Pink Anthurium in a spot with high humidity. Extra dampness in the air will make it feel right at home and allow it to thrive. Humidity in the range of 50-60% is good. The plant may need an extra boost of humidity if you live in a dry climate or during the winter, so using a humidifier or filling a tray with pebbles and water can be very helpful.

Fertilizer

Fertilizing the plant can help it push out new growth and bloom. Use a ¼-strength liquid fertilizer or a fertilizer high in phosphorus once a month during the spring and summer. Avoid over-fertilizing the anthurium because that can have the reverse effect. Give the plant time to rest and hold off on fertilizing during the colder months if the plant is not actively growing.

Pro Tips

  1. Given the proper care, anthurium Pink can bloom for 2-3 months at a time, and may even bloom several times throughout the year. Try to provide ideal conditions in order to promote blooming.
  2. Routinely clean the leaves of the anthurium to keep the plant looking its best, but to also allow the plant to absorb sunlight and conduct photosynthesis. Gently wipe the leaves using a damp cloth and you may also want to clean the plant using horticultural oil to keep it happy and healthy.
  3. In nature, anthurium plants are epiphytic. This means they climb and latch on to other plants. For this reason, anthurium develops aerial roots. If you notice aerial roots on your plant, you can leave them or remove them. It's a matter of preference and how you want the plant to look. It does not harm the anthurium to remove the aerial roots.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.