Geogenanthus Ciliatus

A Beginner's Guide to Geogenanthus Ciliatus Care | All you Need to Grow!

Geogenanthus Ciliatus

Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Geo 
Botanical name: Geogenanthus Ciliatus 

This relatively new to the scene indoor plant turns a lot of heads! The ever-so-deep purple leaves are perceived as glistening black. This radiant indoor plant has a few important requirements that are worth taking note of. Read more to discover how to grow these alluring beauties. 

 Shop Geogenanthus Ciliatus

 

Shop Geogenanthus Ciliatus

Light

If you do not have a lot of bright light in your space, then Geogenanthus Ciliatus will be right at home. These houseplants are understory dwellers making them true low-light plants. They prefer areas that are dimly lit so be sure to keep them away from direct sunlight as this will cause their leaves to scorch. 

Water

Damp soil is ideal for growing geogenanthus. These are plants that certainly love lots of water and finding the right balance can be hard for first-timers. Let the top inch of soil dry out before watering and completely drench the soil when it’s time to water. Keeping the soil consistently moist is very important as these plants will decline quickly if the soil stays dry for any period of time.

Temperature

Average room temperature, generally anything between 65-75° F is comfortable for Geogenanthus Ciliatus. These indoor plants can tolerate temperatures as low as 50° F, but will not actively grow when kept in temperatures this low. Cold drafts and exposure to cold air can damage the leaves, so keep them safe and warm!

Humidity

Dampness in the air is very important for Geogenanthus Ciliatus. Increased humidity keeps the leaves glossy and hydrated. The most effective way to provide extra moisture in the air is with a humidifier or an evaporation tray in order to keep the humidity levels between 50-80.

Fertilizer

In the spring and summer, feed the plant using a complete liquid fertilizer or fish or seaweed emulsion that is diluted to 1/2 the recommended strength once or twice a month. Do not fertilize the plant when it is not actively growing. Over-fertilizing can cause more harm than good.

Growth Rate

Geogenanthus Ciliatus is slow-growing to the moderate grower and with the right care and conditions can reach 6-8” in height and width!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are Non-Toxic to pets! Friend

Pro Tips 

  1. Pay attention to what your Geogenanthus Ciliatus is telling you. Curling or limp leaves usually indicate the plant is too dry. Brown, dried-out patches along the edges typically indicate not enough humidity. Brown spots on the leaves or muted colors can be signs of exposure to direct sunlight.
  2. When pruning the plant, use clean, sharp tools. This minimizes stress on the plant and helps protect against the spread of bacteria.
  3. Dust can accumulate on the leaves with time and this can diminish the look of the plant, but also prevent it from effectively performing the functions it needs to survive. Rinse the plant off or wipe the leaves clean using a cloth to keep your Geogenanthus Ciliatus healthy and looking amazing.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.