Homalomena Emerald Gem

A Beginner's Guide to Emerald Gem Homalomena Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Botanical Name: Homalomena species
Common Name: Homalomena 'Emerald Gem', Queen of Hearts Homalomena

Oh, so lovely, is the Homalomena Emerald Gem that words cannot describe its beauty! Ok, we will at least give it a shot. This remarkable houseplant has a thing for elegance or at least looking naturally beautiful. The simple heart-shaped leaves are glossy and clean, creating a mound of glimmering foliage. The only thing this radiant houseplant needs from you is to water it and give it indirect light and a permanent home! This uncommon houseplant is relatively easy to care for as they are low light tolerant but give them plenty of warmth and indirect sunlight during the growing season so they can produce new growth. If you see the foliage wilt, it's time to give it water. Overall, homalomena is similar in growth habit to an aglaonema (Chinese Evergreen), and they both have similar care requirements (minus the water requirements!). Learn more about how to care for Emerald Gem Homalomena!

Shop Emerald Gem Homalomena

Light

An actual under-story plant, the homalomena can tolerate lower light conditions in your home. Consider placing it where it receives more indirect light during the growing season for optimal growth. The difference between outdoor shade and low interior light is massive so try to give your indoor plants as much access to natural light as humanly possible! They should be kept from direct light as the leaves may scorch.

Water

It is important to keep homalomena well-watered during its active growing period but be sure to let the water drain from the pot after watering to prevent root rot. Cut way back on watering during the winter months and allow the soil to dry out partially between watering.

Soil

You may need to transplant your Emerald Gem Homalomena every year or so, depending on how fast it grows. We recommend using a soil mixture that is rich in organic matter, has good drainage, and is light and loose. Most bagged potting soil will be fine, but avoid potting mixes that contain moisture retaining crystals, and they can keep the soil wet for long periods, which can cause root damage.

Temperature

Temperatures between 60-90℉ are ideal! Try to keep Emerald Gem Homalomena away from cold drafts during the cold winter months!

Humidity

Homalomena prefers high humidity, so place this houseplant in a spot that has a lot of moisture in the air. Keep in mind that in many areas, winter air can be dry, so the plant may need a helpful boost from a humidifier or a pebble tray with water to help increase the dampness and offset a dry environment. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Provide homalomenas with a complete balanced fertilizer every two weeks during the growing season. Dilute the fertilizer the 1/4 the recommended strength. Alternatively, you can top dress the soil with organic compost or slow-release fertilizer in the spring or early summer. It is okay to additionally use a 1/4 strength diluted complete liquid fertilizer if you have added compost or slow-release fertilizer in the spring.

Growth Rate

Homalomena Emerald Gem is a slow-medium growing plant and rises to a mature height of around 3-4'+ indoors and is properly cared for!

Pet Friend or Foe

Homalomena indoor plants are toxic! Foe!

Pro Tips

  1. Homalomena has deep roots so do not transplant them into shallow containers.
  2. If the leaf edges start turning brown, then increase the humidity with a humidifier or place the plant on a tray filled with water and pebbles.
  3. Homalomenas are notorious for alerting you when they need water! Their leaves will rapidly droop (sinking heart), but after a thorough soaking, their foliage should pop back up; just do not procrastinate as they are begging you for water at this point!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.