Hoya carnosa 'Chelsea'

Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Hoya Chelsea, Wax Vine, Porcelain Flower
Botanical name: Hoya carnosa ‘Chelsea’

Finding and adding new hoya plants to your growing indoor plant collection is almost as irresistible as acquiring a new piece of art! The Hoya carnosa ‘Chelsea’ has glossy and puckered, heart-shaped leaves that fill many homes with elegance, beauty, and glamour. The Chelsea Wax Vine will give you bursts of flowers in suitable environments. However, their bloom time is brief, so keep your eyes peeled for their fragrant and fleeting offering. Hoya carnosas are easy-care indoor plants if you have the medium to bright indirect light that they need. They don't require constant watering and do not require high humidity levels. Since the Hoya Chelsea has waxy leaves and is succulent, it will require little water.

Shop Hoya Chelsea

Light

The Hoya Chelsea like heaps of bright, indirect sunlight and will be right at home if they can make contact for at least 6 hours each day (indirect contact, that is!). Hoya carnosas can tolerate medium light, but they’ll become weak and leggy and produce fewer leaves in lower light. To encourage your hoyas to bloom, ensure they are close to an east, or north-facing window or set back a few feet from a south or west-facing window.

Water

Let your Hoya Chelsea dry out between watering. Soak the soil thoroughly until the water drains out of the drainage holes. You’ll need to water more when they’re receiving more light, so adjust accordingly. If you find the soil has become compacted, soak the entire root ball in water for ten minutes and this will soften the soil. Avoid over-watering. When the colder months arrive, cut back on watering; in wintertime, only water when their soil is completely dry. 

Soil

Almost all types of hoyas need soil with excellent drainage. Hoyas should never be planted in dense soil mixtures with moisture-retaining crystals. You can use a universal potting soil, but reduce the watering frequency when using this type of soil as it will retain water longer causing potential damage to the roots! Nutrient-rich, loose soils are perfect mixtures for Hoya Chelsea! If your soil is retaining too much water, then replant into potting soil that is amended with cactus soil, perlite, wood chips, or coarse sand to help increase drainage!

Temperature

The Hoya Chelsea loves warm environments that range from 65-85℉ - and should be kept away from drafty windows and doorways during the colder months.

Humidity

Although Hoya Chelsea can handle most household humidity levels, they will grow more rapidly when the humidity is higher than 60 percent. Do what you can to increase the humidity for these tropical indoor plants. Try adding pebble trays filled with water under your hoya, group plants together, or use a cool mist humidifier. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your hoyas!

Fertilizer

For the Hoya Chelsea, a higher nitrogen fertilizer encourages foliar growth. When they’re about to bloom, switch to a fertilizer with higher phosphorus content. Fertilize with a complete liquid fertilizer diluted to 1/4 the recommended strength once a month during the summer. You can also apply a top dressing of worm castings or compost in the spring, as this acts as a slow-release fertilizer. Only fertilize during the growing season (spring through summer).

Growth Rate

A typical Hoya carnosa ‘Chelsea’ can have vines that grow up to 12 feet long with ample light and above normal levels of humidity.

Pet Friend or Foe

Hoya carnosa ‘Chelsea’ is non-toxic to pets! Friend.

Pro Tips

  1. Hoya Chelsea can tolerate being root-bound so don’t be so quick to re-pot as their roots are fragile and it takes a long time for them to require being re-potted.
  2. You can train your Hoya Chelsea to grow up a pole or some other support - if you like that look.
  3. When you find the right spot for your Hoya Chelsea, and it is living its best life, try not to relocate it.
  4. New growth on a Hoya Chelsea can look like a dried-up and dead vine, please do not cut off this new growth! Give it a few weeks and you will be glad you did not remove it!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings when you sign up for our daily emails.