Rhaphidophora decursiva


A Beginner’s Guide to Rhaphidophora Decursiva Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Dragon Tail
Botanical Name: Rhaphidophora decursiva

 

This unique genus of vining (and climbing) indoor plants brings out your wild side as they are vigorous growers with only a few basic requirements to let them entangle you with green love! Let's set the record straight! These highly acclaimed houseplants are not related to monstera or philodendron, even though there is some resemblance. The most significant difference is that rhaphidophoras need more aeration in their soil and cannot tolerate exposure to cold air like those other plants! 

Shop Rhaphidophora Decursiva

Light

Provide rhaphidophora decursiva with bright, indirect light. A lack of light will slow down leaf development, and also prohibit the soil from drying out between watering which can cause root rot. Yuck! For ideal light conditions, place your plant in front of a north or east-facing window, or a few feet away from a south or west-facing window. Learn where to put your plants for the best light! 

Water

During the growing season (spring and summer), keep the soil moist by watering it when the top 1/2 of the soil becomes dry to the touch.  Do not over-water.  While the Dragon Tail likes moist conditions, it does not like its soil dense and soggy. Water less frequently in the winter.

Soil

All Dragon Tail love loose, nutrient-rich potting soil. Use a soil medium that can retain moisture but also allows for draining excess water to avoid root rot. Most pre-mixed soils will suffice. Make sure that there is plenty of organic matter, like coco-coir, peat moss, or shredded leaves, and avoid soils that contain moisture retaining crystals. If your soil drains too quickly, we recommend re-potting your Pothos into a compost-rich soil mixture, with less drainage materials. Learn how to create your own universal soil mixture for all of your indoor plants!

Temperature

Rhaphidophora species prefer typical household temperatures (68-80℉).  Avoid extremely hot or cold conditions.

Humidity

Rhaphidophora decursiva thrives in areas with higher humidity (60%), but it will still do well in typical household humidity levels of 30% - 40%.  For a happier plant, consider using a humidifier.  If a humidifier is not available, place the rhaphidophora near a tray filled with pebbles and water, or group it with other indoor plants. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants! 

Fertilizer

Feed your rhaphidophora two to three times a month during the growing season with a complete liquid fertilizer, diluted to 1/4 the recommended stregth, or top dress the soil with organic compost. Learn more about how to fertilize your indoor plants!

Growth Rate

These indoor plants are fast-growing vines reaching over 10'+ with proper care. If you provide them with a plant support, or stake they will gradually attach themselves to the support with their aerial roots!

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are toxic to pets! Foe

Shop Rhaphidophora Collection

Pro Tips

  1. Plant your rhaphidophora decursiva in well-draining sandy soil to avoid over-saturation and root-rot.
  2. To propagate, cut the vine just below the node, and root the cutting in sphagnum moss, soil, or water.
  3. While the rhaphidophora prefers natural sunlight, it will remain healthy under a grow light.
  4. Staking your rhaphidophora encourages larger leaf development!
  5. Find out the do’s and don’ts for your new indoor plants! 

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.