Bonsai Juniper


A Beginner’s Guide to Bonsai Juniper Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Cupressaceae 
Common Name: Bonsai Juniper 
Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis

 

Create your calming indoor garden with our adorable Juniper Bonsai! Sharpen your pruning skills and encourage this evergreen to grow into the most beautiful shape. A little trimming goes a long way, so don't overdo it with the sheers! Junipers need very bright indirect light to thrive, so keep this conifer close to the window! This plant is toxic. Keep away from pets and small children. It may also cause skin irritation.

Shop Bonsai Juniper

Light 

Placing your bonsai juniper in a sunny outdoor location will elevate their growth. Usually, your bonsai juniper tree requires a minimum of 6 hours of proper sunlight. Providing your bonsai tree with adequate lighting will make them grow more luscious. Bonsai junipers can adapt themselves to direct sunlight. However, it is recommended to place them where they can get indirect sunlight.

We recommend you move your bonsai indoors during the winter season. When the temperature drops below 50°F, the Bonsai Juniper kick-starts its defense mechanism. The trees change their foliage color to purplish, which indicates their frost protection. The foliage color will turn green again during the spring season. Learn where to put your plants for the best light! 

Water 

Bonsai Juniper is a perfect choice if you want a low-maintenance tree for watering. They do not require much water as soil wetness can hinder their growth. To avoid the root rot of your bonsai tree, ensure the tree pot has a proper drainage system. Moreover, make sure the soil is completely dry in between watering. You can water your Bonsai Juniper twice a day during summer. On the other hand, water is only once a week during winter.

Soil

You may need to transplant your juniper every year or so, depending on how fast it grows. We recommend using a soil mixture that is rich in organic matter, has good drainage, and is light and loose. Most bagged potting soil will be fine for your juniper but avoid potting mixes that contain moisture retaining crystals, as they can keep the soil wet for long periods which can cause root damage.

Humidity 

Junipers will do well in average household humidity. Still, if you find the tips of the leaves are rapidly turning brown, you should consider increasing the humidity through the use of a humidifier.

Fertilizer 

The best way to enhance your bonsai's growth is by fertilizing. You can use fertilizer pellets every month, especially during spring and fall. The pellets dissolve with the water every time you water your bonsai tree. Although, we advise you to skip fertilizing your bonsai tree during winter. We recommend that you avoid misting your bonsai plant with liquid fertilizer as it is harmful in the long run. Learn how and when to fertilize your indoor plants!

Growth Rate 

Bonsai Junipers can grow 6"+ a year, so make sure you keep up with trimming and shaping your bonsai during the growing season!

Pet Friendly or Foe

Some bonsai trees contain toxins that are harmful to your pets! Foe

Shop Bonsai Collection

Shop Bonsai Collection

Pro Tips 

  1. It is crucial to get garden pots with drainage holes in them. As mentioned before, Bonsai Junipers are not big fans of overwatering. Hence, a proper drainage hole will prevent Bonsai Junipers from getting rotten roots. 
  2. If your Bonsai Juniper looks withered or unhealthy, it can indicate over-watering. At this stage, avoid adding any fertilizers. 
  3. Keep in mind that nitrogen fertilizers are only suitable for the spring season. It would be best if you switched to low nitrogen fertilizer during winter. 
  4. It is essential to be familiar with bonsai pruning. Pruning is required to boost finer growth and maintain an appealing canopy. 
  5. Find out the do’s and don’ts for your new indoor plants! 

    More Plant Care

    Get on the list.

    Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings when you sign up for our daily emails.