Leopard Lily

A Beginner's Guide to Leopard Lily Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Silver Squill, Bluebell, South African Scilla, Leopard Lily, Violet Squill
Botanical Name: Ledebouria socialis, Scilla violacea

Ledebouria socialis (Scilla Violacea), or more commonly (and easily pronounced) called Leopard Lily or Silver Squill brings your inner animal out with its feisty spotted leaves and free-form spreading habit! These indoor bulbs require lots of bright indirect light and water when the soil becomes dry. Scillas cease growing in the winter, but the gorgeous foliage will remain all season long. Small flowers will erupt in the spring, marking the growing season's start.

Shop Leopard Lily

Light

Ledebouria socialis can handle a range of light, but bright indirect light is necessary for this houseplant to thrive. Ideally, 8 hours of bright indirect light is best. Direct light can burn the leaves and the variegation may diminish or fade in low light settings.

Water

Ledebouria socialis stores water in its bulbs, so they do not require a lot of water. Water only when the soil has been dry for at least a few days. Water them less during the winter months when they are not actively growing.

Soil

Silver Squill requires that its potting soil contain more drainage materials (compared to soils for most indoor plants), such as wood chips, perlite, coarse sand, or pumice, to allow the water to drain quickly. Most bagged soil-less potting soil made for indoor plants will work fine but remember that you must let the soil dry out completely before watering it again. You can add cactus potting soil mix to your potting soil to help the water drain if you feel the bulbs are staying wet for too long! A great time to do this is when you need to re-pot them into a larger pot. Learn how to create your own potting soil for indoor plants!

Temperature

As a native of South Africa, the Ledebouria socialis likes warmer temperatures. Comfortable room temperature is good, but as long as the temperature stays between 65-75°F the plant will be just fine. Scilla Violacea can be grown outdoors in the warmer months but bring them indoors before the temperatures fall below 50°F.

Humidity

Extra dampness in the air will keep the Leopard Lily happy and healthy. Finding a spot that is naturally humid, like a kitchen or bathroom is a good fit. If the leaves begin to dry out and turn brown along the edges then increase the humidity. Using a humidifier or a pebble tray with water can give your Ledebouria socialis some extra moisture and is a good solution during the winter or if you live in a dry climate. Learn how to increase the humidity for your houseplants!

Fertilizer

Leopard Lily's do not require a lot of feeding or fertilizing. Water with a ¼-strength diluted complete liquid fertilizer every month during the spring and summer when the plant is actively growing. Hold off on fertilizing the plant during the fall and winter. 

Growth Rate

Ledebouria socialis is a medium-growing indoor plant that can grow to 10" in height when giving proper care during the growing season!

Pet Friend or Foe

Leopard Lily's are toxic to pets! Foe.

Pro Tips

  1. Leopard Lily's can easily become leggy is not given enough light!
  2. Silver Squill will flower in the spring or early summer and look like white hyacinth flowers!
  3. Ledebouria socialis is a succulent and can be planted with other succulents and cacti!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.