Monstera adansonii


A Beginner’s Guide to Monstera Adansonii Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common names: Swiss Cheese Vine
Botanical Names: Monstera Adansonii,  

 

This unique, easy-care vining houseplant can be hard to find, but you’ve come to the right spot! Nicknamed the Swiss Cheese Vine for its perforated, pointed leaves with oblong holes, it is fast-growing and loves to climb. This unusual yet elegant plant will add personality to any space while demanding minimal attention to thrive. Caring for this handsome houseplant could not be easier! Place your Monstera adansonii in a spot with bright indirect light (low light will also suffice) and water the soil when almost completely dry. Fast-growing vines like this one should be fertilized when they are actively growing.

Shop Monstera Adansonii

Light

These indoor plants can handle low light, but if you want them to grow faster and produce larger leaves, provide medium to bright indirect light. In a north- or east-facing window, you can place them close to access more sun, or you can keep them out of reach of direct light in a south- or west-facing window. Learn where to put your plants for the best light! 

Water

Monstera loves a good soaking after the soil has almost completely dried out. Water more often during the warmer months while growing, and reduce watering during the winter months, letting the soil almost completely dry out between watering. Monstera adansonii need to be watered more frequently than the larger leafed deliciosa because the adansonii's leaves are thinner and hold less moisture.

Soil

The best potting soil for Monstera adansonii is nutrient-rich, loose, and well-draining. Most bagged potting soil mixtures will be acceptable, but make sure they don’t contain moisture-retaining crystals. It is essential to let the soil dry out, before you thoroughly soak the soil.

Temperature

Monstera will grow in most household temperatures, but a temperature between 65-85℉ is ideal. They can survive in temperatures as low as 50℉, but the cold temperature will stop growth.

Humidity

All species in the monstera genus benefit from higher humidity levels. The best way to increase humidity is to add a humidifier to your room. Trays filled with pebbles and water can help increase the humidity immediately around your plants or try grouping your indoor plants closer. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants! 

Fertilizer

These houseplants love to be fertilized during their active growing season, so be sure to use either ¼-diluted fish emulsion with iron or ¼-diluted complete liquid fertilizer twice a month. Another option is to top-dress your plants with compost (like worm castings) in the spring. It will slowly release nutrients to the roots throughout the growing season.

Growth Rate

Monstera adansonii, once they are established, are fast growers. They can reach dizzying heights up to 12+ feet or more indoors when given the right conditions.

Pet Friend or Foe

All species of monstera are toxic to pets, foe!

Shop Monstera Collection

Shop Monstera Collection

Pro Tips

  1. Rotate your monstera to promote a complete, balanced indoor plant.
  2. When trimming the houseplant, cut under the node (swollen nodule where the leaves and aerial roots form) to propagate a new plant!
  3. Always check the leaves (top and bottom) during your care sessions. Check for unwanted guests (pests and diseases).
  4. Use well-draining soil that is rich in organic matter when re-potting your monstera.
  5. Use a sturdy stake when staking up your Monstera adansonii, as the foliage and stems can become heavy.
  6. Find out the do’s and don’ts for your new indoor plants! 

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.