Philodendron Micans

A Beginner's Guide to Philodendron Micans Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common Names: Philodendron Velvet Leaf
Botanical Names: Philodendron hederaceum 'Micans'

You won't be able to take your eyes off the stunning velvety foliage of this vining indoor plant, not to mention the depth and range of glowing green hues it displays. Plus, its beauty belies the fact that this is an easy-care houseplant, believe it or not! Philodendron 'Micans' does best in bright indirect light so place it near a window, but be sure to keep it away from the harsh direct rays of the sun. Climbing philodendrons like Philodendron Micans use aerial roots to cling onto surfaces to gain access to light. It is in their DNA to find the light source and when they do, their leaves will become large, and in some cases, change form. Learn more about how to give them the care they need!

Shop Velvet Leaf Philodendron

Light

Philodendron hederaceum 'Micans' can handle low light, but if you want them to grow faster and produce larger leaves, provide medium to bright indirect light. If your Micans starts to grow leggy and produces smaller and fewer leaves, then relocate it to a setting that provides more indirect light (over 5 hours daily) or provide it with artificial light. In a north- or east-facing window, you can place them close to access more sun, or you can keep them out of reach of direct light in a south- or west-facing window. Learn more about light requirements for indoor plants!

Water

Philodendron Micans loves a good soaking after the soil has almost completely dried out. The soil should be watered immediately after it has dried out completely, otherwise the leaves will begin to turn brown, and die off.  Water more often during the warmer months while growing, and reduce watering during the winter months. You can avoid over-watering these hardy indoor vines by planting them in terra-cotta pots as the clay wicks the water from the soil. This is a great trick for perennial over-waterers!

Soil

Philodendron Micans require loose, nutrient-rich potting soil. Use a soil medium that can retain moisture but also allows for draining excess water to avoid root rot. Most pre-mixed soils will suffice. Make sure that there is plenty of organic matter, like coco-coir, peat moss, or shredded leaves, and avoid soils that contain moisture retaining crystals. The soil should also contain materials such as pumice wood chips, or coarse sand that is mixed evenly throughout the soil mixture. This will create tiny air pockets that aid in proper drainage and allow for healthy root development! If your soil drains too quickly, we recommend re-potting your Velvet Leaf Philodendron into a compost-rich soil mixture with fewer drainage materials. Learn how to create your universal soil mixture for all your indoor plants!

Temperature

Most household temperature ranges (65-80°F) are adequate for these philodendron. Letting them remain in temperatures under 55℉ will stunt their growth. Prolonged exposure to cold temperatures can be fatal for these tropical indoor plants.

Humidity

Philodendron Micans can live in average humidity (40-50%), but increased humidity will help this plant develop faster. Place it in an area that is naturally humid or use a humidifier or a pebble tray with water to create the ideal environment. Learn how to increase the humidity for you indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Philodendron hederaceum 'Micans' love to be fertilized during their active growing season, so be sure to use either ¼-diluted fish emulsion with iron or ¼-diluted complete liquid fertilizer twice a month. Another option is to top-dress your plants with compost (like worm castings) in the spring. It will slowly release nutrients to the roots throughout the growing season. Learn more about how to fertilize your houseplants!

Growth Rate

The Philodendron Velvet Leaf is a robust plant. So, it can grow fast and long without too much attention. The leaves can grow in size to 4” +, and the stems can reach great lengths! You can trim them or train them as a climbing plant by wrapping the stems around a trellis. They look lovely both ways!

Pet Friend or Foe

The Philodendron Micans is toxic if ingested. Foe!

 Shop Philodendron Collection

Shop Philodendron Collection

Pro Tips

  1. Rotate your philodendron to promote a complete, balanced indoor plant.
  2. When trimming the houseplant, cut under the node (swollen nodule where the leaves and aerial roots form) to propagate a new plant!
  3. Always check the leaves (top and bottom) during your care sessions. Check for unwanted guests (pests and diseases).
  4. Tiny sticky droplets found in the leaves of your Philodendron Micans is a normal occurrence called extrafloral nectaries. This substance is created to attract pollinators and is harmless to your philodendron!
  5. Velvet Leaf Philodendron can go for long periods of time without water, but it is important to make sure they are watered when you see their leaves start to droop down.
  6. Use well-draining soil rich in organic matter when re-potting your philodendron.
  7. Get creative and find fun ways to stake up your indoor vines!
  8. Watch our video on growing big philodendron and pothos!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.