Philodendron Painted Lady

A Beginner's Guide to Philodendron Painted Lady Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Painted Lady Philodendron
Botanical Name: Philodendron erubescens ‘Painted Lady’

This rare, climbing philodendron makes a loud splash with its variegated yellow and green blades! The leaves might remind you of the first time you attempted and failed at spin art, but we like to think that nature is the maestro of the paintbrush; or wheel in this case! Aside from its sheer exquisiteness, the Philodendron Painted Lady requires very little care on your part. A little water, a warm place to rest its feet, and dappled light are all you will need to provide this alluring temptress with the good life! Learn how to care for Philodendron Painted lady.

Shop Philodendron Painted Lady

Light

Philodendrons prefer bright indirect sunlight but can live in lower light conditions. When your Painted Lady Philodendron gets less than 5 hours of indirect sunlight each day, its new leaves will emerge smaller, the vines will become leggy, and the gorgeous colors and variegation may fade! If your home does not have bright indirect sunlight, you can use artificial light as a supplement. We recommend LED grow lights turned on for 8-10 hours each day! Read more about indoor plant lighting needs!

Water

Water the soil thoroughly after the soil is almost completely dry. When the leaves first show signs of wilting, is the best time to add water. Make sure you add the water slowly and evenly making sure that all the soil can absorb the water! Water your Painted Lady Philodendron more often in the growing season (spring and summer, into early fall) and reduce the frequency during winter. If the soil becomes compacted, soak the entire root system (root ball) in a bucket of water for 10 minutes to help loosen up the soil. A great way to test the soil for dryness is to pick up the plant; if it feels very light, it is most likely time to water it! You will need to water more often during the summer, or if your philodendron is living in a space that is consistently warm or hot. Make sure to check the soil for dryness every few days and water accordingly as you can never rely on a schedule! Learn the basics of watering your indoor plants!

Temperature

Philodendrons love warm environments - 65-85 - as they will produce leaves more rapidly than in cooler temperatures. Extremely high temperatures (over 90°F) can cause the soil to dry out quickly, requiring you to adjust your watering routine. Painted Lady Philodendron benefits from air circulation, so consider using a fan to crank up the breeze. Stagnant air can cause bacteria and pest problems. Philodendrons should be kept away from cold drafts and frequently used doorways and windows during the winter as cold air can harm your plant.

Humidity

Although the Painted Lady can handle most household humidity levels, it will grow more rapidly when the humidity is higher than 60%. Do what you can to increase the humidity for these tropical, vining indoor plants. Try adding pebble trays filled with water under your indoor plants, group plants together, or use a cool mist humidifier. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Philodendrons benefits significantly from regular fertilizing because they are fast-growing houseplants! Use a weak solution (diluted to ¼ the recommended strength) of a complete liquid fertilizer every two weeks throughout the growing season. Do not fertilize during the winter months. Sometimes your indoor plants will grow all year long. If this is the case, fertilize them during obvious foliage growth with a ¼-strength diluted liquid fertilizer, or top dress the soil with worm castings or rich compost. Learn more about how to fertilize your indoor plants.

Growth Rate

The Philodendron Painted Lady plant is a slow to moderate-growing indoor vine. It takes about five years for this plant to reach its maturity. At maturity, the Philodendron Painted Lady plant reaches a height of 2-5’+ when cared for properly and placed in a prime setting! Be sure to provide a stake when the plant is young to allow the aerial roots to attach themselves!

Pet Friend or Foe

The Philodendron Painted Lady is toxic to pets. Foe!

Shop Philodendron Collection

Pro Tips

  1. When you trim back vines to make your plant fuller, you can propagate the cuttings by placing them in water. Remember to replace the water weekly!
  2. Disinfect your pruners every time you use them on a new plant as this will prevent accidentally spreading bacteria or pests.
  3. Staking your plant to climb upwards encourages larger leaf development.
  4. For philodendrons with colorful leaves, maintain their vibrancy by providing them with more light when you notice the leaf and stem color fading.
  5. It is natural for the lower leaves of the Painted Lady to turn yellow and fall off. If you notice excessive leaf loss, then check the soil to see if there is proper drainage or you might be over-watering your plant.
  6. Find out the do’s and don’ts for your new indoor plants! 

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.