Philodendron Tiger Tooth

A Beginner's Guide to Philodendron Tiger Tooth Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Philodendron Tiger Tooth

Family: Araceae
Common Names: Philodendron Tiger Tooth, Narrow Escape, Jungle Boogie
Botanical Name: Philodendron Species

Get the party roaring with Philodendron Tiger Tooth. This large-leafed indoor plant is ready to get down on it. In other words, this philodendron grooves in any light --no strobes please-- and only requires watering when the soil completely dries out! Also known as Philodendron Narrow Escape or Jungle Boogie, this memorable indoor plant is known for its easy care! Read more to find out how easy it is they bring a touch of the rainforest into your home!

Shop Philodendron Tiger Tooth

Shop Philodendron Tiger Tooth

Light

Philodendron Tiger Tooth prefers medium to bright indirect sunlight but can live in lower light conditions. However, their leaves will be smaller if the light is not bright enough. Try to provide at least 6 hours of indirect sunlight each day. If your space is light challenged, you can provide supplemental light with an LED Grow light! Read more about indoor plant lighting needs!

Water

Water the soil thoroughly when the soil is almost completely dry. A good indication that it needs water is when the leaves start wilting. Water more often in the growing season and reduce the frequency during winter.

Soil

The best potting soil for philodendrons like Tiger Tooth is nutrient-rich, loose, and well-draining. Most bagged potting soil mixtures will be acceptable, but make sure they don’t contain moisture-retaining crystals. It is essential to let the soil dry out, even for a few days, before you thoroughly soak the soil.

Temperature

Most household temperature ranges are adequate for these indoor plants. Letting them remain in temperatures under 55℉ will stunt their growth. Prolonged exposure to cold temperatures can be fatal for these tropical indoor plants. Warm weather encourages them to grow, but temperatures over 90°F can cause them to dry out quickly, and they will require frequent watering!

Humidity

As with most tropical indoor plants, Philodendrons will benefit from higher humidity but will do fine in average household air. Higher humidity is always better for tropical houseplants like Philodendron Tiger Tooth.

Fertilizer

This genus of indoor plants benefits significantly from regular fertilizing. Use a weak solution of a complete liquid fertilizer every two weeks throughout the growing season. Do not fertilize during the winter months. Sometimes your indoor plants will grow all year long. If this is the case, fertilize them during noticeable foliage growth with a ¼-strength diluted liquid fertilizer, or top dress the soil with worm castings or rich compost. Learn more about how to fertilize your indoor plants.

Growth Rate

Philodendron Tiger Tooth is known for being a fast-growing indoor plant, and it grows up to 2-3 feet tall with a 10-inch width as a houseplant. Place this beautiful perennial plant near an east or west-facing window for faster and healthier growth.

Pet Friend or Foe

All species of philodendron are toxic to pets, FOE!

Shop Philodendron Collection

Shop Philodendron Collection

Pro Tips

  1. Trim back lower leaves that naturally turn yellow to encourage new growth.
  2. Staking your plant to climb upwards encourages larger leaf development.
  3. Philodendrons will flower, but it is advised to remove the bloom to redirect the energy towards foliar development.
  4. Rotate your Philodendron Tiger Tooth every time you water it to expose all parts of the plant to the light.

 

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.