Pothos Golden

A Beginner’s Guide to Pothos Golden Plant care | All you Need to Grow!

Pothos Golden

Family: Araceae
Common names: Golden Pothos, Money Plant, Devil’s Ivy, Devil’s Vine, Silver Vine, Taro Vine, Silver Potho
Botanical Names: Epipremnum aureum, Scindapsus pictus

This fast-growing vine is shining bright with golden tints throughout its brilliant leaves. When it comes to low-maintenance houseplants, the Golden Pothos is always at the top of the list as they can grow in almost any indoor environment, as long as there is a light source for at least 4 hours a day. Pothos Golden can grow under grow lights making it a perfect plant for your office!

Shop Pothos Golden

 

Light

Pothos prefer medium to bright indirect sunlight but can live in lower light conditions. However, the leaves will be smaller, and the vines will become leggy if the light is not bright enough. Learn where to put your plants for the best light! 

Water

Water thoroughly after the soil is almost completely dry. When the leaves start wilting, it is the best time to water them. Water more often in the growing season and reduce the frequency during winter.

Temperature

Most average household temperature ranges will be adequate for these indoor plants. However, their growth will stunt if they remain in temperatures under 55℉. Prolonged exposure to cold temperatures can be fatal to these tropical indoor plants.

Humidity

As with most tropical indoor plants, the Pothos Golden will benefit from higher humidity but will do fine in average household air.

Fertilizer

This genus of plants highly benefits from regular fertilizing. Use a weak solution of a complete liquid fertilizer every two weeks throughout the growing season. Do not fertilize during the winter months. Sometimes your indoor plants will grow all year long. If this is the case, fertilize them during this time with a ¼-strength diluted liquid fertilizer, or top dress the soil with worm castings or rich compost. Learn how and when to fertilize your indoor plants 

Growth Rate

The Pothos Golden can grow from 12 to 18 inches per month if properly taken care of. The leaves grow to 18 and 39 inches in length and width and reach 20-40 feet at maturity.

Pet Friend or Foe

The Pothos Golden is toxic and may cause skin irritation! Foe!

 

Shop Pothos Collection

Pro Tips

  1. To encourage the foliage to become fuller, trim back the foliage.

  2. Plant a few smaller plants into one larger pot to create a full plant.

  3. Encourage your Pothos Golden to climb on unexpected structures like staircases and ladders.

  4. Rotate your Pothos ¼-turn once weekly to keep a balanced, full figure.

  5. Find out the do’s and don’ts for your new indoor plants! 

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.