Pothos Pictus

A Beginner's Guide to Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus' Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Pothos Pictus, Silver Vine, Silver Pothos
Botanical Name: Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus'

Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus' is a lovely vining houseplant with heart-shaped leaves adorned with subtle silvery splashes. These indoor plants grow gracefully, creating a curtain of living foliage over time. The Silver Pothos leaves are smaller than other varieties of scindapsus, making them perfect additions for your desk, counter, or tabletops! Silver Vine is a moderate growing indoor vine that loves to be in warm and bright environments to help facilitate its development! Learn how to properly care for your Silver Pothos!

Shop Pothos Pictus

Light

Silver Pothos prefers medium to bright indirect sunlight but can live in lower light conditions. However, the leaves will be smaller, and the vines will become leggy if the light is not bright enough. They will keep their vibrant silver colors and variegation defined if they receive more than 6 hours of indirect sunlight each day. If your space is light challenged, try using LED (light emitting diode) lights as a supplement light source for at least 8 hours daily. Avoid setting your pothos in the direct rays of the sun as their leaves will burn! Soft early morning sunlight is alright, but only for a few hours.

Water

Water the soil thoroughly after the soil is almost completely dry. When the leaves start wilting, it is the best time to water it. Water more often in the growing season and reduce the frequency during the winter months. If the soil becomes compacted, then soak the entire root system (root ball) in a bucket of water for 10 minutes to help loosen up the soil. A great way to test the soil for dryness is to pick up your Pothos Pictus, and if it feels very light, then it is most likely time to water it! You can use moisture meters if the foliage is very dense, but they sometimes give false readings.

Soil

Silver Pothos loves loose nutrient-rich potting soil. Use a soil medium that can retain moisture but also allows for draining excess water to avoid root rot. Most pre-mixed soils will suffice. Make sure that there is plenty of organic matter, like coco-coir, peat moss, or shredded leaves, and avoid soils that contain moisture retaining crystals. If your soil drains too quickly, we recommend re-potting your Pothos Pictus into a compost-rich soil mixture, with fewer drainage materials like pumice or perlite. Learn how to create your own universal soil mixture for all of your indoor plants!

Temperature

Most average household temperatures ranges will be adequate for these indoor vines. However, if they remain in temperatures under 55℉, the cold air will stunt their growth. Prolonged exposure to cold temperatures can be fatal to these tropical indoor plants. Ideal temperatures for Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus' are between 65-80°F. The warmer the temperature the quicker the soil will dry out, so keep this in mind. It is also a good idea to make sure that there is good air circulation as stagnant air can cause fungal problems and invite pests to make a home on your Pothos Pictus!

Humidity

As with most tropical indoor plants, Pothos pictus will benefit from higher humidity (over 50%) but will do fine in average household air. Learn how to increase the humidity for your houseplants!

Fertilizer

Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus' highly benefits from regular fertilizing as once established. Use a weak solution of a complete liquid fertilizer every two weeks throughout the growing season. Do not fertilize during the winter months. Sometimes your indoor plants will grow all year long. If this is the case, fertilize them during this time with a ¼-strength diluted liquid fertilizer, or top dress the soil with worm castings or a nutrient-rich compost. Learn how and when to fertilize your houseplants!

Growth Rate

Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus' is a medium growing vine reaching over 10'+ over time with proper care. If you provide them with a plant support or stake, they will gradually attach themselves to the support with their aerial roots!

Pet Friend or Foe

Silver Pothos is toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. To encourage the foliage to become fuller, trim back the foliage and propagate the leaves in water or soil to create new plants!
  2. Plant a few smaller plants into one larger pot to create a very full plant.
  3. Encourage your pothos to climb on unexpected structures like staircases and ladders.
  4. Rotate your Silver Pothos ¼-turn once a week to keep a balanced, full figure.
  5. Trim back leggy vines to force new growth in the spring and summer.
  6. If you notice fewer leaves developing on long naked vines, then relocate your Silver Pothos to a setting with more indirect sunlight!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.