Red Spike Moss

Family: Selaginellaceae    
Common Name: Red Spike Moss, Club Moss
Botanical Name: Selaginella erythropus

The Selaginella erythropus will add the surprise pop of color that you did not know your terrarium needed! Although slow-growing, this “Red Spike Moss” plant never misses a beat in style. Its leaves that are deep red colored, make this plants appearance so beautiful to look at! Such a unique plant that is an absolute must-have!

Shop Tropical Indoor Plants

Light

Red spike moss thrives in bright, indirect light. Do not allow your plant to be exposed to the sunlight directly, as their foliage will burn. We encourage you to give your plant filtered or partially shaded light. And for indoor growing, you can put your plant by a window that faces north or east to ensure it receives the right amount of bright, indirect light that it requires. 

Water

Your Red spike moss plant needs watering. However, ensure you are not overwatering your plant. Overwatering your plant can cause issues for your plant such as root rot. When watering your plant, preferably every 1-2 weeks, be cautious to thoroughly water it up until the water has been drained from the bottom of the pot. Always keep an eye on your plant and check in on it often, as you might need to make adjustments to your watering routine if you see your plant experiencing any negative symptoms.

Soil

Providing Red spike moss plants with a well-draining soil mixture is what it needs. Make sure that the soil mix also is able to keep moisture, while not getting waterlogged. The pH level that your Selaginella erythropus likes best ranges between 5.5 and 7.0. Also it should be a bit acidic to neutral. If you want to take the organic approach, adding in some organic matter to the mix is great for giving your plant extra nutrients.

Temperature

Red spike mossoss plants do best in temperatures that are moderate to warm. This plant should be in a temperature range from 60°F (15°C) to 75°F (24°C), although it does have the ability to survive in a bit of higher temperatures. Try to prevent your plant from any extreme heat, as it can do harm to your plant. You should also be cautious that your plant does not gain exposure to any sudden fluctuating temperatures and protect your plant from being put by doors, windows, or other cold areas. It can do damage to your plant. 

Humidity

Your Red spike moss plant will thrive if the humidity levels are higher. You should strive to keep a humidity level around 50% to 70%. You could even try for a level that is higher than 70%, if able to. To increase humidity you could mist your plant often, use a humidity tray with water and pebbles, group plants together, or provide your plant with a humidifier. These are all options you can proceed with that will assist with making the humidity levels higher.

Fertilizer 

During the growing season, ensure that you fertilize your Red spike moss every two to four weeks with a diluted fertilizer that has the ratio of 10-10-10 or 20-20-20. In the fall and winter, you should decrease or even stop fertilizing your plant. If you want to go the organic route, you can do so with an organic fertilizer that is slow-release and specifically designed for indoor plants. Always follow the directions for that specific fertilizer package. 

Growth Rate

Typically, Red spike moss can reach a mature height of around 6 to 12 inches (15 to 30 cm). However, it really depends as Selaginella species vary at times. Making sure that you are taking good care of your plant will help it to slowly become taller as time goes on!

Pet Friend or Foe

Red Spike Moss are non-toxic to pets! Friend! 

Pro Tips

1. Avoid your Red spike moss plant from being exposed to any direct sunlight. Direct sunlight can cause the foliage to burn. 
2. Never allow the soil to dry out in the middle of watering your plant. It is more likely to thrive in a more moist environment.
3. Your plant should not be in a place where the temperature suddenly changes. Protecting your plant from extreme temperatures as well is crucial for their health. 

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Sign up & receive 40% off your 1st order**