Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma

A Beginner's Guide to Mini Monstera Plant Care

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Mini Monstera, Dwarf Monstera, Philodendron Ginny
Botanical Name: Rhaphidophora tetrasperma

This easy-care beauty is presently hard to find but well worth the search. A native of Thailand and Indonesia, this vining evergreen proliferates and is simple to propagate. It is commonly called the Mini Monstera because of its miniature versions of the Monstera deliciosa’s lush, uniquely shaped green leaves. The Rhaphidophora tetrasperma (not a monstera) quickly and easily flourishes when given the right conditions. Use a trellis, totem, or moss pole to support the vines and add height. When the vines are allowed to climb, the leaves will become bigger, produce more defined fenestrations, and fill your home or office with gorgeous splashes of green.

Shop Mini Monstera

Light

Rhaphidophora tetrasperma can handle low light, but if you want them to grow faster and produce larger leaves, provide medium to bright indirect light. Place them close to a north- or east-facing window, or you can set them near a south or west-facing window, keeping them out of the direct rays of the sun to avoid leaf-burn! Learn more about light requirements for indoor plants.

Water

Water the soil thoroughly after the soil is almost completely dry. It is a good indication that it needs water when the leaves start wilting. Water more often in the growing season and reduce the frequency during the winter months. It is best to refrain from watering if you cannot decide if its time to add more. Larger plants can go weeks without water, but younger, less established plants need to be watered on a regular basis until their roots have fully developed. When you water your Mini Monstera, water them slowly, with room temperature water and always drain any excess water from the pot. If you notice that the soil has become compacted and or so dry that it looks like a a dried up river bed, then soak the entire root ball in a bucket of water for 10 minutes, or until the water has been thoroughly absorbed into the soil. This will loosen up the compacted soil.

Temperature

The rhaphidophora prefers typical household temperatures (68-80℉).  Avoid extremely hot or cold conditions.

Humidity

The rhaphidophora thrives in areas with higher humidity (60%), but it will still do well in typical household humidity levels of 40%. For a happier plant, consider using a humidifier.  If a humidifier is not available, place the rhaphidophora on a tray filled with pebbles and water, or group it with other indoor plants.Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Mini Monstera benefits significantly from regular fertilizing because they are fast-growing houseplants! Use a weak solution (diluted to ¼ the recommended strength) of a complete liquid fertilizer every two weeks throughout the growing season. Do not fertilize during the winter months. Sometimes your indoor plants will grow all year long. If this is the case, fertilize them during obvious foliage growth with a ¼-strength diluted liquid fertilizer when you see new growth, or top dress the soil with worm castings or rich compost. Learn more about how to fertilize your indoor plants.


Growth Rate

 Rhaphidophora tetrasperma are fast-growing vines reaching over 10'+ with proper care.

Pet Friend or Foe

These indoor plants are toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. Plant the rhaphidophora in well-draining sandy soil to avoid over-saturation and root rot.
  2. To propagate, cut the vine just below the node, and root the cutting in sphagnum moss, soil, or water.
  3. Leaf drop is normal for indoor plants when they are acclimating to their new home. Although if many leaves are lost, then it could be other issues like over or under watering or a lack of light.
  4. Sometimes we over-love our indoor plants! Read about houseplant mistakes to avoid!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.