Sansevieria Hi Color

A Beginner’s Guide to Sansevieria Hi Color Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Hi Colors Snake plant
Botanical Name: Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Hi Color’
 

Sansevieria Hi Color care is easy, and that’s why they are at the top of the easy-care indoor plant list. As a succulent, the water requirement is low. They can live in the shade or in bright light, they do not require much food, and humidity is never an issue. They also like to be root bound, so you do not need to re-pot them often. If you want to limit your sansevieria’s growth, refrain from re-potting altogether.

Shop Sansevieria Hi Color

Light

These plants will tolerate low to bright indirect light, but if you want flowering and faster growth, place them in bright indirect sunlight. Avoid placing them in direct sunlight without acclimating them for at least two weeks. Learn where to put your plants for the best light! 

Water

Water your Sansevieria Hi Color only when the soil is completely dry. Remember, it is a succulent plant, so its leaves hold moisture.

Soil

We recommend using a soil mixture rich in organic matter but allows for good drainage and is light and loose. Most bagged potting soil will be fine for your Hi Color Snake Plant but avoid potting mixes that contain moisture retaining crystals. They can keep the soil wet for long periods, which can cause root damage.

Temperature

Hi Color Snake Plants are incredibly adaptable to most temperatures. The ideal range is between 60-85℉. They can tolerate cooler and warmer temperature fluctuations.

Humidity

Sansevieria can handle a wide range of humidity levels, but average household humidity is ideal for this indoor plant. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants! 

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month during the growing season with ½-strength complete liquid fertilizer or use a slow-release fertilizer in the spring. You can also top-dress the soil with organic compost early in the growing season!

Growth Rate

The Sansevieria Hi color indoor plant can grow up to 2-3 Inches a month in optimal growing conditions. And a healthy plant can grow up to 3’+ high!

Pet Friend or Foe

Sansevieria Hi Color is toxic. Therefore, it’s a foe!

Shop Sansevieria Collection

Pro Tips

  1. You can root your cuttings in water. Not only do they look fabulous in a water-filled vase, but you will generate another whole plant!

  2. Heavy, wet soil is the sansevieria’s biggest enemy, so use a well-draining soil when you re-pot.

  3. If the soil becomes compacted from infrequent watering, soak the soil in water for ten minutes to open up the capillaries. This will loosen up the soil.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings when you sign up for our daily emails.