Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma'

A Beginner's Guide to Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma' Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common name: Arrowhead Vine, Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma'
Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum 'Ngern Lai Ma'

Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma' loves being admired and appreciated for its angular and pleasantly pointed arrow-shaped leaves! This fast-growing indoor plant adds a glowing brightness to your space! Syngoniums are low-maintenance vining plants that are low-light tolerant and should be watered when the soil is almost dry to the touch. Learn how to care for this gorgeous indoor vine!

Shop Syngonium Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma'

Light

Although these plants are low-light tolerant, they will grow faster and maintain their white leaves if grown in medium to bright indirect light for at least 4 hours daily. Direct sun will scorch their leaves so keep them away from the harsh rays of the sun. Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma' can also be grown under artificial light sources if your space is light challenged. It is recommended to provide at least 10 hours a day of artificial light if there is no natural light entering the space. Try moving your arrowhead vines closer to the light source during the winter months, and remember to rotate your plants every time you water them or attend to them, to encourage a full-bodied plant!

Water

Allow these indoor plants to dry out partially between watering. If left dry for too long, the lower leaves will dry up and turn brown. If this happens, soak the soil and let the plant re-hydrate. If the soil stays wet for extended periods, the leaves will turn yellow or brown. The soil becomes waterlogged when a plant is over-watered, preventing oxygen from reaching the roots. This bog-like condition of the soil is a perfect breeding pond for bacteria and disease. This is meant to scare you away from over-watering!

Soil

We recommend using a soil mixture rich in organic matter but allows for good drainage and is light and loose. Most bagged potting soil will be fine for your arrowhead vine but avoid potting mixes that contain moisture retaining crystals as they will keep the roots wet for too long resulting in root damage. Learn how to create your own universal soil mixture for all of your indoor plants!

Temperature

Arrowhead Vines will grow in most household temperatures ranging from 60-80°F. They do not like the temps to drop below 50℉. Keep them away from drafts and doorways during the winter months. 

Humidity

Average household humidity of 40-50% is adequate for these indoor vines, but most houseplants benefit from humidity over 60% if you can provide it. Learn how to increase the humidity in the air around your indoor plants!

Fertilizer

Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma' vines should be fertilized during the growing season with ½ strength complete liquid fertilizer twice a month. Alternatively, in early spring, you can use a slow-release fertilizer or top-dress the soil with worm castings or compost. Make sure you work the compost into the existing soil and water immediately afterward! Learn how and when to fertilize your houseplants!

Growth Rate

Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma' can grow up to 6’+ long (and tall if staked) at its maturity, and it looks beautiful when the plant cascades down the sides of the pot.

Pet Friend or Foe

Syngonium 'Ngern Lai Ma' is toxic if ingested. Please keep it away from your pets and small children.

Watch Now! Syngonium Plant Care!

Pro Tips

  1. Try letting these indoor vines grow long and display them as a hanging plant as it matures.
  2. Brown leaves are an indication that your Arrowhead Vine needs water! Make sure you water the soil thoroughly and allow any excess water to drain from the drainage holes before replacing it back into the cover pot.
  3. If you like a compact full plant, prune the foliage back to maintain its form.
  4. Propagate the cuttings in water as these indoor vines grow roots quickly. Please note that some plants are patented, and propagation is prohibited! Check the patent status of all houseplants before you propagate.
  5. Learn to avoid these common indoor plant care mistakes!

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.