Syngonium Pink Splash

A Beginner's Guide to Syngonium Pink Splash (Arrowhead Vine) | All you Need to Grow

Syngonium Pink Splash

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Arrowhead Plant, Arrowhead Vine, Goosefoot
Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Pink Splash’

Can there ever be too much pink on one plant? We love the piles of pink leaves on Syngonium Pink Splash! This fast-growing arrowhead vine is alarmingly charming with its heart-shaped leaves and free-form habit. These indoor vines are low-maintenance and are perfect gifts for anyone who can't get enough pink in their lives! To help them maintain their hot-pink glow, give them bright indirect light and water them when the soil is almost dry!

Although they start out as adorable compact well behaved indoor plants, Arrowhead vines, as the name implies, want to spread out and extended in all directions. There are some varieties like the allusion series that tend to stay more compact, but others like the White Butterfly will spread its wings and fly out in all directions! Don't be shy when it comes to pruning back these prolific growers, as they love to be tamed and will become fuller plants when trimmed back! Syngonium varieties are easy-care plants if you remember to water them. They are low-light tolerant houseplants and will grow virtually anywhere in your home. Their leaves display a wide range of colors and patterning, so choose the one that best fits your personality.

The most wonderful attribute of this adaptable houseplant is that it can be trained to grow any way you want! Try encouraging them to grow on a stake, trellis, or even a wall! Their tendrils will attach themselves to surfaces, but you must tie older plants to their supports to give the new growth time to adhere themselves to the stake. Smaller, younger plants will find the support all by themselves because that is just what they do!

Arrowhead Vines are a plant collector's dream because there are so many varieties, each one with its own character and personality. Syngonium is also the perfect houseplant for people with little to no plant care experience. They can live a long time without fertilizer and can be placed in almost any space with very little light and live a long time. (All indoor plants need light to thrive!)

Shop our Syngonium Collection

 

Light

Although these plants are extremely low-light tolerant, they will grow faster and maintain their vibrant coloring and markings if grown in medium to bright indirect light. Direct sun will scorch their leaves. Syngonium can also be grown under artificial light sources if your space is light-challenged. Try moving your arrowhead vines closer to the light source during the winter months and remember to rotate your plants every time you water them or attend to them, to encourage a full-bodied plant!

Water

Allow these indoor plants to dry out partially between watering. If left dry for too long the lower leaves will dry up and turn brown. If this happens, soak the soil and let the plant re-hydrate. If the soil stays wet for extended periods of time, the leaves will start to turn yellow or brown. When a plant is over watered the soil becomes waterlogged, preventing oxygen from reaching the roots. This bog-like condition of the soil is a perfect breeding pond for bacteria and disease. This is meant to scare you away from over-watering!

Syngonium (Arrowhead Vine)

Temperature

Arrowhead Vines will grow in most household temperatures ranging from 60-80°F. They do not like the temps to drop below 50℉. Keep them away from drafts and doorways during the winter months.

Humidity

Average household humidity of 40-50% is adequate for these indoor plants, but most houseplants benefit from humidity over 60% if you can provide it. Learn how to raise the humidity around your houseplants!

Fertilizer

Arrowhead vines should be fertilized during the growing season with ½ strength complete liquid fertilizer twice a month. Or use a slow-release fertilizer or top-dress with worm castings or compost in early spring. Learn how to fertilize your arrowhead vines!

Growth Rate

The arrowhead plant, Syngonium podophyllum, is a robust houseplant. This slow-growing tropical plant can be used as a potted or hanging plant, and it can typically withstand neglect in its maintenance. Cuttings from a Syngonium Pink Splash plant can be reproduced in either water or soil. Within 1-2 weeks, new roots will emerge, followed by new leaves in around 4 weeks. These plants can reach a height of 3-6 feet and a width of 2 feet. Even though it is a blooming plant, the syngonium seldom blooms inside.

Pet Friend or Foe

Syngonium podophyllum is not a pet-friendly plant and can be toxic for all kinds of animals. Foe

Pro Tips

    1. Try letting these indoor vines grow long and display them as a hanging plant as it matures.

    2. If you like a compact full plant, then prune the foliage back to maintain its form.

    3. Propagate the cuttings in water as these indoor vines grow roots very quickly. Please note that some plants are patented and propagation is prohibited! Check the patent status of all houseplants before you propagate.

    More Plant Care

    Shop Our Current Availability:

    Get on the list.

    Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.