Syngonium Pink Splash

A Beginner's Guide to Syngonium Pink Splash Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Pink Splash Syngonium, Arrowhead
Botanical name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Pink Splash’

Although they start out as adorable compact well behaved indoor plants, Pink Splash Syngoniums want to spread out and extended in all directions. Don't be shy when it comes to pruning back these prolific growers, as they love to be tamed and will become fuller plants when trimmed back! All syngonium are easy-care plants as long as you remember to water them. They are low-light tolerant houseplants and will grow virtually anywhere in your home. The most wonderful attribute of this adaptable houseplant is that it can be trained to grow any way you want! Try encouraging them to grow on a stake, trellis, or even a wall! Their tendrils will attach themselves to surfaces, but you must tie older plants to their supports to give the new growth time to adhere themselves to the stake. Smaller, younger plants will find the supports all by themselves because that is just what they do! Syngoniums are also the perfect houseplants for people with little to no plant care experience. They can live a long time without fertilizer and can be placed in almost any space with very little light and live a long time. (All indoor plants need light to thrive!)

Shop Syngonium Pink Splash

Light

Although Pink Splash Syngoniums are extremely low-light tolerant, they will grow faster and maintain their vibrant coloring and markings if grown in medium to bright indirect light. Direct sun can scorch their leaves. Syngoniums can also be grown under artificial light sources if your space is light challenged. Try moving your arrowhead vines closer to the light source during the winter months, and remember to rotate your plants every time you water them or attend to them to encourage a full-bodied plant!

Water

Allow the Pink Splash Syngonium to dry out partially between watering. If left dry for too long, the lower leaves will dry up and turn brown. If this happens, soak the soil and let the syngonium re-hydrate. If the soil stays wet for extended periods, the leaves will turn yellow or brown. The soil becomes waterlogged when a plant is over-watered, preventing oxygen from reaching the roots. This bog-like condition of the soil is a perfect breeding pond for bacteria and disease. This is meant to scare you away from over-watering!

Soil

Pink Splash Syngonium loves soils that are a little acidic! Arrowhead vines love loose nutrient-rich potting soil. Use a soil medium that can retain moisture but also allows for draining excess water to avoid root rot. Most pre-mixed soils will suffice. Make sure that there is plenty of organic matter, like coco-coir, peat moss, or shredded leaves, and avoid soils that contain moisture retaining crystals. If your soil drains too quickly, we recommend re-potting your Pink Splash Syngonium into a compost-rich soil mixture, with fewer drainage materials. Learn how to create your own universal soil mixture for all of your indoor plants!

Temperature

Arrowhead Vines will grow in most household temperatures ranging from 60-80°F. They do not like the temps to drop below 50℉. Keep them away from drafts and doorways during the winter months. Warm temperatures will encourage faster growth, but extreme heat can cause the soil to dry out quickly so be sure to keep the soil moist during heat waves!

Humidity

Average household humidity 40-50% is adequate for the Pink Splash Syngonium indoor plants, but most houseplants benefit from humidity over 60% if you can provide it. There are a few ways you can increase the humidity around your indoor plants, so find the way that best suits you and your aesthetic.

Fertilizer

Pink Splash Syngoniums should be fertilized during the growing season with ¼ the recommended strength with a complete liquid fertilizer twice a month. Use a slow-release fertilizer or top dress with worm castings or compost in early spring. The Pink Splash Arrowheads Vines are fast-growing plants and they benefit from fertilization as this will help them develop large leaves and a healthy root system. Learn when and how to fertilize all of your houseplants! If you are a visual learner, watch our video about how to feed your indoor plants.

Growth Rate

Pink Splash Syngonium is a fast-growing plant when kept in proper conditions. A propagated cutting will show new roots within a week or two. You can expect new leaves in a month. These Pink Arrowheads can grow up to 3-6 feet in height with around 2 feet spread.

Pet Friend or Foe

The Pink Splash Syngonium is toxic to pets! Foe.

Watch Now! Syngonium Plant Care!

Pro Tips

  1. Try letting your Syngonium Pink Splash grow long and display them as a hanging plant as it matures.
  2. If you like a compact full Arrowhead Plant, then prune the foliage back to maintain its form.
  3. Propagate the cuttings in water as they grow roots very quickly.
  4. Clean the leaves of the Pink Splash Syngonium every few weeks with a medium-soft watering. This will remove dust and potential pests from accumulating!
  5. Rotate your syngonium 1/4 turn every time you water it, or pamper it. This will encourage the plant to grow balanced and evenly.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.