Syngonium White Butterfly

A Beginner's Guide to Syngonium White Butterfly Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Syngonium White Butterfly

Family: Araceae
Common name: Arrowhead Vine White Butterfly
Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘White Butterfly’

These indoor vines are high on the easy-care plant list as they are incredibly tolerant of low light and are perfect for beginners! Learn how to care for this gorgeous indoor vine!

Shop all Arrowhead Vines

Light

Although these plants are low-light tolerant, they will grow faster and maintain their vibrant coloring and markings if grown in medium to bright indirect light. Direct sun will scorch their leaves. Syngonium can also be grown under artificial light sources if your space is light challenged. Try moving your Arrowhead vines closer to the light source during the winter months, and remember to rotate your plants every time you water them or attend to them, to encourage a full-bodied plant!

Water

Allow these indoor plants to dry out partially between watering. If left dry for too long, the lower leaves will dry up and turn brown. If this happens, soak the soil and let the plant re-hydrate. If the soil stays wet for extended periods, the leaves will turn yellow or brown. The soil becomes waterlogged when a plant is overwatered, preventing oxygen from reaching the roots. This bog-like condition of the soil is a perfect breeding pond for bacteria and disease. This is meant to scare you away from over-watering!

Soil

We recommend using a soil mixture rich in organic matter but allows for good drainage and is light and loose. Most bagged potting soil will be fine for your arrowhead vine but avoid potting mixes that contain moisture retaining crystals. They can keep the soil wet for long periods, which can cause root damage.

Temperature

Arrowhead Vines will grow in most household temperatures ranging from 60-80°F. They do not like the temps to drop below 50℉. Keep them away from drafts and doorways during the winter months. 

Humidity

Average household humidity of 40-50% is adequate for these indoor vines, but most houseplants benefit from humidity over 60% if you can provide it.

Fertilizer

Syngonium White Butterfly vines should be fertilized during the growing season with ½ strength complete liquid fertilizer twice a month. Alternatively, in early spring, you can use a slow-release fertilizer or top-dress the soil with worm castings or compost. Make sure you work the compost into the existing soil and water immediately afterward!

Growth Rate

Syngonium White Butterfly can grow up to 6’+ long (and tall if staked) at its maturity, and it looks beautiful when the plant cascades down the sides of the pot.

Pet Friend or Foe

The Syngonium White Butterfly is toxic if ingested. Please keep it away from your pets and small children. 

Shop Syngonium White Butterfly

Shop Syngonium White Butterfly

Pro Tips

  1. Try letting these indoor vines grow long and display them as a hanging plant as it matures.
  2. If you like a compact full plant, prune the foliage back to maintain its form.
  3. Propagate the cuttings in water as these indoor vines grow roots quickly. Please note that some plants are patented, and propagation is prohibited! Check the patent status of all houseplants before you propagate.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability:

Get on the list.

Get 20% off your first order & gain access to SPECTACULAR savings & free plants with purchase when you sign up for our daily emails.