Whale Fin Sansevieria

A Beginner's Guide to Whale Fin Sansevieria Plant Care | All you Need to Grow!

Family: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Whale Fin Snake Plant, Shark Fin Snake Plant
Botanical Name: Dracaena masoniana, formerly known as Sansevieria masoniana

Whale Fin Snake Plants have fabulous forms, are playful and charming, and luckily they are super easy to care for!  They can live in the shade or in bright light, they do not require much food, and humidity is never an issue. They also tolerate being root bound, so you do not need to re-pot them often. If you want to limit your sanseviera’s growth, simply refrain from re-potting for a few years! Learn more about how to care for these resilient yet beautiful indoor plants!

Shop Whale Fin Snake Plants

Light

These plants will tolerate low to bright indirect light, but if you want faster growth, place them in bright indirect light for a minimum of 6 hours each day. Bright indirect light will encourage healthier foliage and stronger root development! Avoid placing them in direct sunlight if placing them outside as this can burn the leaves. If you are planning on planting them into a full-sun garden then you must acclimate them to the sun first!

Water

Water Whale Fin Snake Plants only when the soil is completely dry. Remember, it is a succulent, so its leaves hold moisture for long periods. Water the soil slowly and make sure that all parts of the root ball are saturated. It is important that you drain the excess water from the grow pot as the excess water can cause the roots to rot.

Soil

Snake Plants love good drainage and a soil mixture containing pumice, perlite, or wood chips to provide the drainage they need! Most bagged potting soils will be adequate for transplanting your sansevieira. Consider mixing in cactus potting soil to help with drainage. If you decide to transplant your snake plants (we do not recommend transplanting your new plants for at least 3-6 months after receiving them), make sure you do not damage the roots. Avoid using garden soil for your indoor plants as it retains much more water than potting soil and it can also harbor pests and bacteria if taken from the yard. If you are feeling adventurous, try creating your own potting soil!

Temperature

Dracaena masoniana is incredibly adaptable to most temperatures. The ideal range is between 60-85℉. They can tolerate cooler and warmer temperature fluctuations.

Humidity

Sansevieria masoniana can handle a wide range of humidity levels, but average household humidity is ideal for this indoor plant.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month during the growing season with 1/4-strength complete liquid fertilizer, or simply use a slow release fertilizer in the spring. For larger plants add a 1" thick layer of organic compost, such as worm casting to the top layer of soil. Scratch it into the first few inches and then water!

Growth Rate

Dracaena masoniana is a slow growing succulent, and can reach heights of 3+' indoor with the proper care! 

Pet Friend or Foe

Sansevieria masoniana are toxic to pets! Foe

Pro Tips

  1. You can root your cuttings in water. Not only do they look fabulous in a water-filled vase, but you will generate another full plant!
  2. Heavy, wet soil is the sansevieria’s biggest enemy, so use a well-draining soil when you re-pot.
  3. If the soil becomes compacted from infrequent watering, soak the soil in water for ten minutes to open up the capillaries. This will loosen up the soil.
  4. If you notice that the leaves of your Whale Fin are becoming soft and mushy, then you should remove all of the soft leaves, place the remaining plant in a spot that provides more light and treat the soil with a neem oil drench!
  5. Only re-pot your Whale Fin Snake Plant when to roots begin to create bulges in the grow pot. They prefer a tight root system.
  6. It is common for the the tips of sansevieria leaves to dry out and, if you find this heppening it can be a sign of under-watering.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.