Chain of Hearts Care

Chain of Hearts Care

Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Rosary Vine, Chain of Hearts, Collar of Hearts, and Hearts Entangled
Botanical Name: Ceropgeia woodii

Ceropegia woodii has a way of luring you in for a closer look because it makes you feel as though you are sitting next to a beautiful waterfall. The lush, heart-shaped leaves cascade to the floor in quivering, long threads, and they add a sense of fluid movement to your room. The Rosary Vine indoor plant produces delicate, trumpet-shaped flowers that form three-inch-long needle-shaped seed pods and long vines. These beautiful plants are particularly attractive because they have simple needs. The biggest difficulty lies with the ease with which the long vines will tangle. Therefore, refrain from moving this plant too often, and instead, attach these vines to trellises or other supports (they need your help because they lack grasping tendrils to climb on their own). If you find that the vines are growing too long for your liking, you can cut them back and propagate the cuttings in water. The bulbous tubers can also be planted directly in soil to create new plants!

Chain of Hearts

Light

Ceropegia woodii love bright, indirect light. They’ll become fuller and grow faster if they get at least six hours of light per day. Never place them in direct sunlight, and avoid putting them in low-light areas (if you can’t read a book there, it’s too dark!). Be sure that the top of the plant is receiving light as well as the foliage because without light the top will start to thin out.

Water

Rosary vines like to dry out between watering in order to avoid root rot. Ceropegia woodii require more water when they’re actively growing and when they are in a brightly lit area of your home. This indoor plant’s growth dramatically slows down in the winter, so cut back on watering during the colder months.

Temperature

Rosary vines are somewhat cold tolerant. They can handle temperatures as low as 40℉, but we recommend not letting the temperature fall below 55℉ for this and all of your indoor plants. When temperatures rise over 85℉, the indoor vines might need to be watered more often. T he hotter it gets the more water indoor plant will need!

Humidity

Average household humidity is fine for Ceropegia, but like most other tropical plants, they’ll perform better with humidity levels at about sixty percent.

Fertilizer

Feel free to fertilize your Chain of Hearts when it’s actively growing. You can use a wide range of fertilizers, like fish or seaweed emulsion, compost-like worm castings, or a complete liquid fertilizer. We recommend diluting all liquid fertilizers to ½ strength. If you’re using worm castings as a top dressing, then dilute your liquid fertilizers to ¼ strength.

Pro Tips

  1. Sometimes the tops of these plants become a little sparse or bald. You can add more tubers to help fill in the holes.
  2. Place the plants wherever the top portion of the pot is receiving light. Don’t hang them so high that the top portion isn’t getting light.
  3. Admire the sweet little flowers that emerge throughout the year!
  4. If you are lucky, you might encounter the needle-like seed pods that form after the flower goes to seed!

Shop Our Current Availability: