Croton Care

Croton Care

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Variegated Laurel, Rushfoil, or just plain ol’ Croton
Botanical Name: Coadium Variegatum

Crotons are big color bursts that will steal the attention from all of your other indoor plants.  In the right conditions (humid, bright light), they become large and change form over time, growing from a dense shrub to a tree-like sculptural form, sacrificing a bit of their fullness for a striking angular definition.  Varieties like Picasso’s Paintbrush and Pictum bring out the softer side in us all with their delicate feather-like foliage.  It’s important to keep these potted plants clean, as this will help prevent potential unwanted pests. Remember -- a clean plant is a happy plant! Also, Crotons are not a fan of being moved, and it is common for this houseplant to shed many leaves after its journey to your home.  Don’t panic! If you provide proper care, the leaves will grow back in a few weeks, and your plant will thrive.

Important! Crotons are poisonous if ingested, so be very careful if you have pets and/or small children.

Light

Give these indoor plants the brightest spot in your home!  They thrive on light, so direct sun is fine for Crotons.  Too little light will result in poor leaf development, wilting, and leaf discoloration.  Five hours of light per day or more is ideal.

Water

Your Croton despises being over-watered, and will let you know by dropping its leaves.  Let the soil partially dry out before watering it again.  The soil should be slightly moist, but we find it’s better to underwater than overwater this family of house plants.  You will notice dropping leaves if you wait too long between waterings!

Temperature

Crotons are a bit cold sensitive and should be kept in temperatures between 60-80℉.  Try to keep them away from drafty windows, doors, and cold rooms.

Humidity

As with most indoor plants, Crotons love moisture in the air -- the the wetter, the better.  The goal should be a 60% humidity level throughout the year.  You can place your plants atop a tray filled with water and pebbles or use a humidifier. Misting their leaves is a temporary help, but usually doesn’t suffice.

Fertilizer

Crotons can be fed once a month with a complete liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength.

Pro Tips

  1. Crotons don’t like to be moved, so they may drop many leaves upon arrival. This is completely normal.  With proper care, your Croton will soon have lush, new growth to replace what was lost while in transit.
  2. As the temperatures rise, so does the risk of spider mites; try to clean the leaves more often during warmer weather.

Shop Our Current Availability: