Dieffenbachia Care

Dieffenbachia Care

Family: Araceae

Common Name: Dumb Cane

Botanical Name: Dieffenbachia Seguine, Dieffenbachia maculata, Dieffenbachia amoena ( see below for available varieties)

This vibrant, tropical, and easy-to-care-for plant will adapt to different environments and require little attention from you.  The name Dumb Cane refers to the toxicity of its sap -- if ingested, it will burn your mouth, numb your throat, and possibly paralyze the vocal cords, not a dumb houseplant! If you are able to provide bright, indirect light, you will see your Dieffenbachia’s mottling and vibrant markings proliferate. Low light is no concern, however. As this indoor plant matures, its stem thickens and the lower leaves drop, becoming statuesque small trees It also produces flowers, which usually remain hidden beneath the showy foliage. You can remove the blooms to encourage more foliar growth.

Important! Dieffenbachia are poisonous if ingested, so be very careful if you have pets and/or small children.

dieffenbachia dumb cane

Light

Most varieties do well in low light, but some Dieffenbachia varieties like a little more indirect sunlight. In either case, the plants will live and thrive, but in lower light the growth might slow down. During the growing season, expose them to more indirect (never direct) light in order to facilitate healthy, new leaves.

Water

Overwatering this or any houseplant should be avoided. Although these plants don’t like to dry out completely, it’s important that they never sit in standing water. Conversely, the plant will also suffer if the soil becomes too dry. The goal is to keep the soil slightly moist without overwatering.

Temperature

60-85℉ is best for Dieffenbachia. If the temperature drops below 50℉, the plant will stop growing.

Humidity

Dieffenbachia love moisture in the air; more is always better. The goal should be to have a 60 percent humidity level throughout the year. You can place your plants atop a tray filled with water and pebbles, or use a humidifier. Misting the plant’s leaves is a temporary help, but isn’t enough to keep the humidity levels sufficient.

Fertilizer

During the growing season, feed the Dieffenbachia half-strength complete liquid fertilizer. Don’t feed them in the winter months. If your Dieffenbachia sits in brighter light, then fertilize more frequently.

Pro Tips

  1. This plant is toxic. Keep it out of reach from pets and children.
  2. Lower leaf loss is common as your plant acclimates to its new home. Simply cut the lower leaves down at the base of the plant.
  3. Use a moisture meter for plants with a dense, full head.

Shop Our Current Availability:

Shop Now View All Articles