English Ivy Care

English Ivy Care

Family: Araliaceae

Common Name: Common Ivy, English Ivy, European Ivy, Ivy

Botanical name: Hedera helix

English Ivy is a vigorous vining plant that has long been used as an outdoor ornamental plant but can also take a foothold in your indoor plant styling. Whether you let the vines hang from a basket or high shelf, or if you let this easy-care houseplant find its own way along a trellis, the lush greenery sets a seriously romantic mood.

When grown indoors, Ivy can require a bit more care and maintenance and needs to be sprayed with water once a week to keep the leaves free from spider mites. 

Important! Hedera helix are poisonous if ingested, so be very careful if you have pets and/or small children.

Light

Common Ivy prefers bright indirect light. Direct light can be damaging, so avoid spots that receive direct light and opt for a shady spot if you bring the plant outdoors for the warmer months.

Water

Ivy houseplants have medium water requirements. Let the soil mostly, but not completely dry out between watering. It's a good time to water when the top several inches of the soil are dry. Ivy produces more vibrantly colored leaves when the plant receives plenty of water and the leaves may not be as striking if the plant is grown in drier conditions.

Temperature

Moderate temperatures, particularly overnight, are ideal for Ivy houseplants. Generally, comfortable room temperature is fine, but avoid placing the plant near heating vents in the winter and air conditioning vents in the summer.

English Ivy is more commonly known as an outdoor plant, and it can create a cozy ambience on a patio or outdoor space. Bring the Ivy back indoors before the temperatures dip below 50 degrees overnight.

Humidity

Ivy needs damp air in order to thrive and low humidity is a common problem for English Ivy when grown indoors. This is a plant that will thrive in a humid environment. Using a pebble tray with water or a humidifier can keep the plant happy in drier climates.

Fertilizer

For such a vigorous growing plant, Ivy does not require a lot of fertilization. Use a diluted complete liquid fertilizer or a fish or seaweed emulsion in the spring and during the growing season. Take a break from fertilizing the plant during the fall and winter.

Pro Tips

  1. Common Ivy has aerial roots that the plant uses to hold on to walls, a trellis, or anything nearby that it can reach. You may want to give the plant a support or trellis, so it has something to hold onto, and so it won't latch on to furniture or anything you don't want to become an impromptu trellis.
  2. Trim the tips of the vines to maintain a bushy and compact plant and prevent the Ivy from becoming leggy.
  3. Use the sections removed during pruning to propagate new plants. Place the cut ends in water and after roots form, the cuttings can be planted in soil.

More Plant Care

Shop Our Current Availability: