Fatsia Care

Fatsia Care

Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: Glossy-leaf Paper Plant, Fatsia, Paperplant, False Castor Oil Plant, or Japanese Aralia
Botanical Name: Fatsia japonica

These big palmate (hand-shaped) leaves just get bigger and more pronounced over time. They can grow upwards of six feet inside your home! The leathery leaves radiate from the center of the plant and create a cloud of dense foliage, very much like leaves on outdoor trees, but in a compact, manageable form. Trim back the leaves early in the growing season to encourage more leaf growth. The stems thicken with age, and you can cut them back dramatically if your Fatsia becomes overgrown or leggy. Rumor has it that the Paper Plant is a bit of a challenge, but with the proper care, this houseplant will earn its well-deserved spot on the easy-care indoor plant list.

Fatsia Japonica indoor potted plant

Light

They prefer bright indirect light, but not indirect sunlight. As indoor plants this genus enjoys ample amounts of indirect light, so be sure that you can provide them with at least 6 hours of much needed light a day.

Water

Drench the soil completely when watering and allow the soil to partially dry out between waterings periods. Monitor the watering on this indoor plant as it does not like wet soil. The leaves will let you know it’s overwatered through yellowing, dropping leaves.

Temperature

Fatsia likes temperatures between 60-80℉ during the summer growing season, but needs a period of cooler temperatures (45-55℉) during its dormancy period in the winter.

Humidity

Provide higher humidity levels for these houseplants. Over 60 percent humidity will suffice.

Fertilizer

Provide these Paper Plants with a complete balanced fertilizer every two weeks during the growing season. Dilute the fertilizer the 1/2 the recommended strength.

Pro Tips

  1. Rotate this indoor plant ¼-turn each week to keep the plant full and symmetrical.
  2. If your False Aralia happens to flower (flowering is very uncommon), you can take the seeds and try to grow your own!
  3. These plants like a resting period in the winter, so move it to a cooler part of your home. Make sure there is ample light, however!

Shop Our Current Availability:

Shop Now View All Articles