Parlor Palm Care

Parlor Palm Care

Family: Arecaceae
Common Name: Parlor Palm, Neanthe Bella Palm
Botanical Name: Chamaedorea elegans

An indispensible staple of a houseplant that synchronously mixes both grace and utility, the gorgeous Neanthe Bella (or Parlor) Palms are extremely adaptable to most indoor spaces. They are slow growers, never rarely reaching more than 4’, staying manageable for years to come. They are also one of the rare palms that can tolerate less lighting, making them great additions to the darker corners of a well-lit room. They are most often grown as clumps (more than one plant per pot) for visual impact. The lush fronds can handle low temperatures, so if you like to keep your space cool at night, these indoor palms will settle in nicely. Parlor Palms are a top choice for offices and commercial businesses as they help clean the air, have low light requirements, and temporarily transport you to a wilder, yet less stressful, place.

Light

Low to bright indirect light, but they will perform best when getting medium indirect light. To avoid leaf scorch, they should never be placed in direct sunlight.

Water

Underwatering these guys is much better than overwatering. Keep the soil evenly moist during the growing season, but not soggy. During the cold months, water when the soil is completely dry. Water more often in the summer as the plant it transpiring water at a much faster rate. If the Parlor Palm is in bright indirect light, then the plant will require frequent watering. Plants in smaller pots will need to be watered more frequently than plants in larger pot sizes.

Temperature

These plants can withstand temperatures as low as 50℉, but the ideal range is between 70-80℉. They need warmer temperatures to reach their growth potential.

Humidity

Parlor Palms will adapt to most household humidity levels.

Fertilizer

It is not necessary to feed these palms often, but since each pot usually has many individual plants clumped together, it’s a good idea to feed them twice a growing season with a high nitrogen slow-release fertilizer. You can always use worm castings or compost, as well.

Pro Tips

  1. If you miss a watering and some of the leaves turn brown, simply remove the crispy foliage. Once revived, your palm will push out new growth.
  2. Wash your palms to the shower or sink every few weeks to keep the foliage clean and pest free.
  3. When repotting Parlor Palms, loosen any roots that have become matted and dense either by lightly slicing through the roots or gently pulling them apart by hand.

Shop Our Current Availability:

Shop Now View All Articles